DSC_9055.JPG

Garrett Roach of Woodward beats his Clinton defender to the bucket in Tuesday's game at Boomer Fieldhouse. Woodward beat the Tornadoes 80-51.

The Boomer basketball teams won twice on their home floor Tuesday.

Woodward swept a doubleheader from Clinton with the girls winning 48-43 and the boys taking an 80-51 verdict.

Mikala Wynn scored 23 points to pace Woodward's girls, now 3-6 on the season.

For the boys, Seth Heckart had 24 points and Drake Smithton 15 as the Boomers improved to 7-2. Woodward is ranked 3rd in Class 4A.

The Boomer teams will host Anadarko for Western Conference games on Friday.

Area basketball

Here are summaries of Tuesday's area basketball games

High School Girls

Fairview 44, Seiling 35

Fairview - Fast 16, O. Mason 7, Martens 6, J. Mason 5, Stafford 5, Van Meter 3, Elwell 2

Seiling - Tate 12, Livingston 10, A. Shuck 8, M. Shuck 3, Pethoud 2

Mooreland 70, Aline-Cleo 18

Aline-Cleo - Seibolt 16, Trego 10, Jenkins 2

Mooreland - Steuart 3, Starr 2, Kylea Wilson 12, Thrash 8, Phillips 4, Smith 3, Thomas 5, Stubbs 3, Kayla Wilson 10, Myers 6, Patton 10, Stout 4

Sharon-Mutual 78, Canton 42

Canton - Pratt 2, Gooden 10, Baker 5, Chapdelaine 9, Bromlow 9, Sutton 2, Cruz 5

Sharon-Mutual - Edwards 13, Kadie Shyrock 7, Schmeling 26, Nail 4, Wilson 15, Kelsey Shryock 2, Phililps 6, Cooper 2, Steadman 3

Fort Supply 66, Arnett 43

Arnett - Crow 4, Landers 16, Flanagan 1, Wayland 9, Knowles 3, Plunkett 9, Kibbe 1

Fort Supply - Owens 16, Briant 7, Pittman 1, Easterwood 6, L. Jones 13, Lowden 23

High School Boys

Seiling 54, Fairview 32

Fairview - Nightengale 16, Martens 8, Mallory 4, Christopher 2, Fast 1, Day 1

Seiling - Colvard 16, McDonald 10, Pittman 7, Shuck 5, Gore 5, Tune 4, House 2, Sander 2, Brock 2, Daugherty 1.

Mooreland 50, Aline-Cleo 23

Aline-Cleo -- Wasahington 15, Dobbs 2, Koehn 6

Mooreland - Solis 5, Searcy 9, Kenny 15, Jenkins 8, Varela 5, Kruckenberg 6, Hepner 2

Sharon-Mutual 80, Canton 52

Canton - Rose 4, Miller 9, Moody 3, Shepherd 3, Howell 12, Wile 2, McKinley 2, Webb 10, Berry 8

Sharon-Mutual - Mason 10, Neill 6, Walker 4, Cottom 24, Marlatt 9, Baker 8, Long 4, Palacios 1, Campbell 8, White 12, Rivas 1.

Arnett 83, Fort Supply 46

Arnett -- Miller 2, Crow 4, Bryant 5, Coburn 2, Hunter 4, German 2, Tune 27, Johnson 6, Smith 15, Collins 4, Kibbe 12

Fort Supply - Hunter 2, Steele 7, Woodawrd 11, Peterson 3, Peck 3, K. Woolfolk 7, D. Woolfolk 9, Johnson 1, Connell 3.

Laverne 47, Texhoma 41

Laverne - Overstreet 28, Harris 9, Rolf 3, Fanning 3, Nine 4

Texhoma - Powers 7, Rodriguez 4, Hansley 8, Duran 7, Murphy 15.

Recommended for you