Woodward High School held its Senior Awards Ceremony Thursday evening in the Woodward High School commons.

School awards were awarded along with community awards and college scholarships at the ceremony.

Anthony Allison was the recipient of two Northwestern Oklahoma State University scholarships and two Southwestern Oklahoma State University scholarships.

Rachel Baeza received two scholarships from Northwestern Oklahoma State University and a speech award.

Justin Bilbo received a business award, third place in the Masonic Essay contest, and three scholarships from Northwestern Oklahoma State University.

Matthew Borba was the recipient of the Neil J. Borba scholarship, the psychology award and an Southwestern Oklahoma State University scholarship.

Eryn Brooks received the Buttel scholarship, choir district and state contest awards, Freshmen Mentor Program recognition, Oklahoma Council of Public Affairs essay award matched by Southwestern Oklahoma State University, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, four Southwestern Oklahoma State University scholarships, WATC award, Woodward News award, Woodward Arts Theatre scholarship and Woodward Museum Art Show third place.

Landon Bruehl received the algebra III award, Army Academic/Athletic award, Freshman Mentor Program recognition, Oklahoma Academic Scholar award, a University of Oklahoma scholarship, Outstanding Senior Boy award, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, University of Central Oklahoma scholarship and Woodward Iodine scholarship.

Dannelle Burk received a soccer scholarship from Northwestern Oklahoma State University.

Anthony Byrd received a drama award and two scholarships from Northwestern Oklahoma State University.

Sarah Castor was the recipient of the Dobson Communications Scholarship, Freshmen Mentor Program recognition, Southwestern Oklahoma State University Art Competition third place, University of Science and Arts in Oklahoma scholarship, and two Woodward Museum Art Show awards.

Troy Clark received the United States Marine Corps and a University of Central Oklahoma scholarship.

Michelle Collins received the Oklahoma Academic Scholar award.

Clint Cook received a Spanish award.

Stephanie Day was the recipient of the business award, Freshman Mentor Program recognition, Kiwanis scholarship, Masonic Big E award, Stock Exchange Bank Math Award, Oklahoma Academic Scholar award, two Oklahoma State University scholarships, Outstanding Senior Girl award, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, United States Marine Corps Academic Excellene award, and Woodward Iodine scholarship.

Whitney Devine received Freshman Mentor Program recognition, Masonic Essay Contest first place, Oklahoma State University scholarship and Outstanding Vo-Tech Student award.

David Dezort won a Business Student award.

Dani Dezort received Freshman Mentor Program recognition.

Zach Esterline received a scholarship from the University of Central Oklahoma.

Rich Frech was the recipient of the Mid-Day Ambucs award, four Northwestern Oklahoma State University scholarships, Oklahoma Academic Scholar Award and President’s Award for Academic Excellence.

Monica Fuller received a Business award.

Brittany Gonzales received a Business award.

Rebekah Gore received recognition for the Freshman Mentor Program, the Oklahoma Academic Scholar award a University of Oklahoma scholarship and the President’s Award for Academic Excellence.

Jessica Harrison was the recipient of Sonic Drive-In award, Student Council President award and two University of Central Oklahoma scholarships.

Kacey Harvey received Psychology award and Sonic Drive-In award.

Jessica Hoffert received four Northwestern Oklahoma State University scholarships and the President’s Award for Academic Excellence.

Drew Hunter received two Oklahoma State University Scholarships.

Kami Jensen received the Cattlemen’s Scholarship and a district livestock award.

Seth Johnson received a scholarship to Northwestern Oklahoma State University.

Chelsey Jones received the Army Scholar/Athlete award, Dr. Leo and Jerry Meece Memorial scholarship and two scholarships to Southwestern Oklahoma State University.

Kathryn Ketcherside received recognition for the Freshman Mentor Program.





list continues on page 5

Kassy Kornele was the recipient of Freshman Mentor Program recognition, Lions scholarship, Masonic Essay Contest third place, University of Central Oklahoma scholarship and Western Oklahoma Bank of Women scholarship.

Vincent Lauderdale received four Northwestern Oklahoma State University scholarships and two Southwestern Oklahoma State University scholarships.

Heather Lewis received Southwestern Oklahoma State University scholarship and the Young Talent in Oklahoma Art Award.

Lauren Looper was the recipient of the American Petroleum Institute scholarship, Freshmen Mentor Program recognition, two Northwestern Oklahoma State University scholarships and Rogers State softball scholarship.

Joanna Maples received two Northwestern Oklahoma State University scholarships and Sonic Drive-In award.

Maricela Martinez received two Northwestern Oklahoma State University scholarships.

Opal Marshal received a United States Army Reserves scholarships.

Josh Melton received a Central National Bank of Alva award and Western Farmers Electric Cooperative award.

Rocky Menefee received two scholarships from Northwestern Oklahoma State University.

Stacie Mitchell received Oklahoma Academic Scholar award, President’s Award for Academic Excellence and a Southwestern Oklahoma State University scholarship.

Brock Nelson was the recipient of the 4-H Award.

Kayla Oldham received a drama award, Masonic Essay Contest second place, Mid-Day Ambucs award and Southwestern Oklahoma State University scholarship.

Tiffany Phillips received two University of Central Oklahoma scholarships.

Matthew Plante received two Northwestern Oklahoma State University scholarships.

Tyler Powell was the recipient of a Southwestern Oklahoma State University Scholarship.

Jennifer Pribble was the recipient of a Business award.

Miriah Ralston received three Oklahoma City University scholarships and the perfect attendance award.

Destiny Rivera received the Fanning Fussell scholarship, Oklahoma Academic Scholar award, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Spanish award, two Southwestern Oklahoma State University scholarships, Woodward County Farmers Union award and the Golden W Award.

Breann Robinson received the Business award.

Allyson Sell received the American Legion award.

Stephanie Shifflett received a speech award.

Hillary Starling received recognition for Freshman Mentor Program.

Tyler Thomas received three Northwestern Oklahoma State University scholarships and an Oklahoma State University scholarship.

Jacob Van Dorn received the Big E Award.

Tialyn White received Freshman Mentor Program recognition, Rotary scholarship, a scholarship to Southwestern Oklahoma State University, USAO Green and Gold award, Woodward Museum Art Show Best in Show and Woodward Museum High School Art Show second place.

Catherine White received a scholarship to Southwestern Oklahoma State University.

Justin Whitehead was the recipient of the Woodward Alumni Scholarship.

Kasady Williams received recognition for the Freshman Mentor Program.

Andrew Willis was the recipient of the American Legion award, Masonic Essay Contest first place, five Northwestern Oklahoma State University Scholarships, Stock Exchange Bank Science Award and Woodward Iodine Scholarship.

Jordan Wilson received Masonic Essay Contest second place.

Sunny Wilson received the Aaron Alley Scholarship, Dobson Communications scholarship, University of Oklahoma scholarship, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Ronald McDonald House Charities scholarship, Sonic Drive-In award and Student Citizen of the Year award.

Tara Woodmansee received Freshman Mentor Program recognition, eight Northwestern Oklahoma State University Scholarships, Oklahoma Academic Scholar Award, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Semper Fidelis Award for band and Spanish award.

Addie Work received choir district and state contest awards, Stock Exchange Bank English award, Freshman Mentor Program recognition, Oklahoma Academic Scholar award, two scholarships to Oklahoma State University, Outstanding Senior Choir Award, President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Semper Fidelis Award for choir and Woodward Arts Theatre Scholarship.

Woodward High School had 37 OHLAP scholarship winners.

Recommended for you