Calendars, menus for area schools

Arnett

Calendar

Monday

Labor Day, no school; High school baseball at Hydro-Eakly Tournament.

Tuesday

High school baseball at Fargo, 4 p.m.; Junior high 4-H meeting, 3:20 p.m.; Junior high baseball at Leedey, 4:30 p.m.; Junior high softball at Shattuck with Sharon-Mutual, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Beta Club blood drive, 2 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Thursday

Character assembly, 8:30 a.m.; Junior high and high school softball at Fargo, 4:30 p.m.; Junior high baseball vs. Vici, 4:15 p.m.; Junior varsity baseball at Aline-Cleo, 4 p.m.

Friday

Ellis County Fair at Shattuck; High school baseball vs. Vici, 4 p.m.; Junior high and high school softball vs. Vici, 4:30 p.m.; Junior high softball in Elk City Tournament.

Saturday

Ellis County Fair at Shattuck; Junior high softball at Elk City Tournament.



Buffalo

Calendar

Sunday

Selman alumni in cafeteria

Monday

Labor Day, No school

Tuesday

Grade school and junior high football vs. Laverne, 5 p.m. and 6 p.m.; High school and junior high softball at Sharon-Mutual, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Board of Education meeting, 7:30 p.m.; 4-H meeting after school; FFA PI meeting at Woodward.

Thursday

Grade school and junior high football at Sharon-Mutual, 5:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.; High school softball vs. Taloga, 4 p.m.

Friday

High school football vs. Boise City, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Harper County Free Fair.



Fargo

Calendar

Monday

Labor Day, No school

Tuesday

High school softball at Hammon, 4:30 p.m.; High school baseball vs. Arnett, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Junior and senior 4-H meeting, home ec room, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday

Junior high and high school softball vs. Arnett, 4:30 p.m.; Ellis County Fair at Shattuck.

Friday

Ellis County Fair at Shattuck

Saturday

Ellis County Fair at Shattuck; Junior high softball at Elk City Tournament

Menu

Monday

Labor day, No school

Tuesday

Breakfast: French toast, bacon, milk, juice

Lunch: Chicken and noodles, mashed potatoes, green beans, hot rolls, no bake cookies, milk

Wednesday

Breakfast: Biscuits, sausage gravy, milk, juice

Lunch: Spaghetti with meat sauce, salad, corn, parmesan bread, pineapple, milk

Thursday

Breakfast: Muffins, hash browns, milk, juice

Lunch: Chicken fajitas, chili beans, peaches, wacky cake, milk

Friday

Breakfast: Breakfast pizza, milk, juice

Lunch: Fish nuggets or baked potato, macaroni and cheese, carrot sticks, hot rolls, pears, milk



Fort Supply

Calendar

Monday

Labor Day, no school

Tuesday

High school baseball vs. Arnett

Thursday

Harper County Free Fair

Friday

Harper County Free Fair

Saturday

Harper County Free Fair



Freedom

Calendar

Monday

Labor Day, No school

Wednesday

Seniors Carnival donations at Alva and Woodward

Thursday

Woods County Free Fair

Friday

Woods County Free Fair

Saturday

Woods County Free Fair



Gage

Calendar

Monday

Labor Day - No School

Wednesday

Blood Drive, 8 a.m. to noon

Friday

Eligibility Reports Due

Menu

Tuesday

Breakfast - cereal, fruit, juice and milk

Lunch - chicken strips, mashed potatoes, gravy, veggie, hot rolls, milk and salad bar

Wednesday

Breakfast - breakfast burritos, fruit, juice and milk

Lunch - BBQ sandwiches, baked beans, chips, salad bar, fruit and milk

Thursday

Breakfast - biscuits and gravy, fruit, juice and milk

Lunch - spaghetti, green beans, garlic bread, salad bar, fruit, juice and milk

Friday

Breakfast - cereal, fruit, juice and milk

Lunch - burritos, Spanish rice, salad bar, fruit, juice and milk



Mooreland

Calendar

Monday

Labor day, No school; Miss Mooreland practice, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Miss Mooreland practice, 6:30 p.m.; Study Hall - band, vocal seniors, band room; Junior high and high school softball at Taloga, 4:30 p.m.; Seventh-eighth grade and junior high football vs. Oklahoma Bible Academy, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Miss Mooreland practice, 6:30 p.m.; High school softball at Fairview Tournament; Picture day; Study Hall - National Honor Society meeting.

Thursday

High school softball at Fairview Tournament; Miss Mooreland practice, 6:30 p.m.; Junior high softball in Elk City Tournament.

Friday

High school softball at Fairview Tournament; High school football at Hinton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

High school softball at Fairview Tournament; Junior high softball at Elk City Tournament; Miss Mooreland, 7 p.m.

Menu

Monday

Labor Day, No school

Tuesday

Breakfast: Frosted flakes, toast, pineapple juice, milk

Lunch: Fish sticks, potatoes au gratin, apple smiles, corn meal rolls, milk

Wednesday

Breakfast: Breakfast pizza with ham and cheese, diced peaches, milk

Lunch: Barbecue chicken, mashed potatoes, gravy, green beans, watermelon, hot rolls, milk

Thursday

Breakfast: Rice Krispies cereal, toast, fruit blend juice, milk

Lunch: Meatballs, spaghetti sauce, spaghetti noodles, salad, applesauce cake with raisin, focaccla bread, milk

Friday

Breakfast: Mini pancakes, sausage patties, pears, milk

Lunch: Deli turkey sandwich, potato smiles, cowboy cookies, milk



Sharon-Mutual

Calendar

Monday

Labor Day, no school

Tuesday

Junior high and high school softball vs Buffalo, 4:30 p.m.; Introduction to computers, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Herff Jones to visit with seniors, noon; Student Council meeting, 1:40 p.m. to 2:20 p.m.

Thursday

High school softball vs. Laverne, 4:30 p.m.; Fifth-sixth grade and junior high football vs. Buffalo, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

FCCLA meeting, 1:40 p.m. to 2:20 p.m.; High school football vs. Ringwood JV, 7:30 p.m.

Menu

Elementary School

Monday

Labor Day, No school

Tuesday

Breakfast: French toast, syrup, juice, milk

Lunch: Burritos, cheese sauce, peas, cherries, salad bar, milk

Wednesday

Breakfast: Cereal, toast, juice, milk

Lunch: Spaghetti, broccoli with cheese, jello, fruit, salad bar, milk

Thursday

Breakfast: Donut, juice, milk

Lunch: Little smokies, potatoes, gravy, biscuit, red apple, salad bar, milk

Friday

Breakfast: Sausage gravy, biscuit, juice, milk

Lunch: Chicken, bun, fries, peaches, salad bar, milk



Vici

Menu

Monday

Labor Day, No School.

Tuesday

Breakfast: Cereal, toast with jelly, juice, milk

Lunch: Pizza, lettuce salad, green beans, cherry cheesecake, milk

Wednesday

Breakfast: Egg and cheese tornados, juice, milk

Lunch: Steak fingers, mashed potatoes with gravy, corn, whole wheat rolls, pears, milk

Thursday

Breakfast: Waffle sticks, syrup, juice, milk

Lunch: Chicken quesadillas, lettuce salad, peaches, cinnamon bun, milk

Friday

Breakfast: Kolache, juice, milk

Lunch: Turkey tetrazzine, peas and carrots, whole wheat rolls, mixed fruit, milk



Woodward

Calendar

Monday

Labor Day, no school

Tuesday

High school softball vs. Enid, 4:30 p.m.; Middle school softball at Weatherford, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

High school softball in Guymon Tournament; Middle school softball at Elk City Tournament; Seventh, eighth and ninth grade football vs. Clinton, 4 p.m., 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Friday

High school football vs. Guymon, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

High school softball in Guymon Tournament; Middle school softball at Elk City Tournament

Recommended for you