Boomer teams win tourney games

ENID - Woodward's basketball teams advanced to the consolation finals in the Wheat Capital Tournament with victories Friday at Chisholm High School.

The girls broke open a close game with a strong third period and defeated Blackwell 48-32 while the boys pulled away in the last couple of minutes to down the host Longhorns 63-56.

Woodward's girls will play Fairview or Perry for the consolation title at 1:10 p.m. and the boys face Fairview at 2:30 p.m.

The Boomer girls are 5-5 on the year and the boys improved to 6-4.

Summaries

Boys

Woodward 63, Chisholm 56

Woodward - Farley 3, Chavez 2, Semmel 18, McClung 13, Cheap 6, Cope 8, Cano 12, Mead 1

Chisholm - Morris 9, C. Balenti 6, Staerkel 1, Edwards 4, Combs 16, Daniels 5, L. Balenti 4, Young 9, Epps 2.

Woodward 48, Blackwell 32

Blackwell - Scott 7, Goff 6, Harth 9, Chambers 2, Wood 6

Woodward - Long 4, Rowley 1, Porter 14, Pfeiffer 20, Gartrell 6, Floyd 2, Williams 2.

Oil Center championship games set

It will be an All-270 Conference final in the 21st Oil Center Classic at Boomer Fieldhouse.

Leedey and Shattuck will meet in both the girls and boys championship games.

Leedey's girls advanced with a 33-26 win over Forgan and Shattuck turned back Balko 50-43 in overtime. On the boys side, Leedey routed Waynoka 73-34 and Shattuck beat Mooreland 57-49.

Girls scores

Laverne 61, Waynoka 29; Turpin 36, Mooreland 25; Leedey 33, Forgan 26; Shattuck 50, Balko 43 (overtime)

Boys scores

Balko 44, Turpin 39; Forgan 58, Laverne 54; Leedey 73, Waynoka 34

Saturday's schedule

Girls: 10 a.m. - Waynoka vs. Mooreland; 12:30 p.m. - Laverne vs. Turpin; 3 p.m. - Forgan vs. Balko; 5:30 p.m. - Shattuck vs. Leedey

Boys: 11:15 a.m. - Turpin vs. Laverne; 1:45 p.m. - Balko vs. Forgan; 4:15 p.m. - Waynoka vs. Mooreland; 6:45 p.m. - Shattuck vs. Leedey

Area scores

Girls

Binger-Oney 59, Southwest Covenant 34; Guymon 49, Chickasha 43; Erick 37, Snyder 34; Ringwood 56, Verden 32; Anadarko 64, Lawton MacArthur 31; Arnett 61, Seiling 40; Beaver 44, Sentinel 36; Boise City 42, Navajo 13.

Calumet 75, Ninnekah 25; Cherokee 56, Cement 32; Cimarron 28, Canton 27; Kingfisher 53, Cleveland 50; Weatherford 85, Heritage Hall 29; Hollis 63, Merritt 37; Kremlin-Hillsdale 44, Timberlake 34; Okarche 38, Thomas 28; Sayre 39, Cheyenne 28; Waukomis 59, Buffalo 32; Canute 57, Arapaho-Butler 38

Boys

Fairview 71, Alva 61; Arnett 62, Temple 15; Binger-Oney 56, Boise City 40; Cimarron 56, Freedom 30; Cordell 53, Erick 34; Crescent 48, Thomas 36; Lookeba-Sickles 52, Sayre 50; Weatherford 60, Altus 35; Sentinel 40, Beaver 25; Binger-Oney 56, Boise City 40; Burlington 63, Buffalo 60; Seiling 69, Texhoma 54

Canute 38, Cheyenne 31; Geary 41, Okeene JV 16; Chickasha 48, Guymon 42; Hooker 48, Hobart 31; Lomega 60, Southwest Covenant 41; Canton 51, Medford 29; Cashion 63, Watonga 40; Enid 63, Capitol Hill 42; Canton 51, Medford 29

Recommended for you