The Woodward News

December 6, 2012

Basketball Roundup


Woodward News

Woodward, Okla. — HARRAH - Woodward's boys put a scare into Oklahoma City Northeast before falling 50-45 in the Harrah Panther Classic on Thursday night.

The Boomers jumped out to a 17-4 lead in the first period and still led by 5 going into the fourth period, but Northeast gained control late.

The Vikings led by 10 in the final 35 seconds, but the Boomers closed to within 4 points over the 10 seconds as Taylan Iliff had a 3, got a steal and lay-up and Trevor Collier hit a free throw to make it 49-45 with 27 seconds remaining.

Each team could only score one more point in the final seconds.

Northeast was ranked No. 1 in Class 2A and is the defending state champion in that class.

The Boomers, ranked 20th in 4A, is 2-2 on the season.

Woodward's girls saw their record fall to 0-4 with a loss to Northeast, ranked No. 1 in Class 2A.



Summaries

Harrah Panther Classic

Girls

Northeast 63, Woodward 32

Woodward plays at 1 p.m. on Friday against Choctaw.



Boys

Northeast 50, Woodward 45

Woodward will play at 2:30 p.m. on Friday against Harrah





Area Tournaments

Mooreland Holiday Classic

Thursday

Girls

Mooreland 59, Fort Supply 36

Fort Supply - Smith 4, Roper 5, Wilson 14, Myers 11, Kenny 7, Steuart 6, Stubbs 12.

Mooreland - Briant 14, Jones 2, Newton 2, Pittman 2, Woodard 16



Vici 84, Ringwood 24

Ringwood - Johnson 2, Folger 3, Nakdinva 2, Randolph 3, Farrand 4, Palmer 6, Shaffer 4.

Vici - Tyree 18, Sanderson 6, Taylor 7, Gregory 7, Kennedy 17, Lee 6, Boatman 10, Evans 5, Salisbury 2, Cook 6.



Sharon-Mutual 66, Waukomis 56

Sharon-Mutual - Phillips 2, Thompson 3, Schmeling 22, Phillips 12, Cooper 4, Steadman 2, Schmidt 7, Little 6, Long 12.

Waukomis - Perry 10, Mack 12, Harris 30, Kokojan 4.



Sayre 55, Mooreland JV 26

Mooreland - Ham 5, Gregory 3, Poer 4, Barnett 5, Gomez 9

Sayre - Summers 7, LeGrand 9, Stafford 11, Moore 5, Johnston 2, Brinkley 4, Easter 14, Kirtley 1, Snyder 2.



Boys

Fort Supply 69, Sharon-Mutual 44

Sharon-Mutual - Baker 7, Harper 6, Campbell 18, Taylor 4, Williams 9.

Fort Supply - Hunter 9, Monday 2, C. Wright 16, T. Woolfolk 8, K. Woolfolk 22, Kornele 14.



Ringwood 45, Vici 36

Ringwood - Moehle 7, Schroeder 1, Resendez 4, Navarro 1, Barcenas 15, Swart 13, Gomez 2, Aguilar 2.

Vici - DeVon 6, Albummohammed 3, Evans 8, Altamirano 5, Altimirano 6, Kee 6, Ramirez 2.



Sayre 48, Waukomis 35

Waukomis - Cook 6, Howard 4, Klick 10, Terrel 5, Crites 6, Harrington 4.

Sayre - Robinson 2, Hines 8, Rippetoe 16, Tosh 3, Varnell 13, Silk 6.



Friday's Games

Girls

10 a.m. - Mooreland JV vs. Ringwood

12:50 p.m. - Fort Supply vs. Waukomis

3:40 p.m. - Sayre vs. Vici

6:30 p.m. - Sharon-Mutual vs. Mooreland

Boys

11:25 a.m. - Vici vs. Waukomis

2:15 p.m. - Mooreland JV vs. Sharon-Mutual

5:05 p.m. - Ringwood vs. Sayre

7:55 p.m - Fort Supply vs. Mooreland



Northwestern Prep Classic

Thursday

Girls

Burlington 51, Aline-Cleo 24

Aline-Cleo - Beckwith 19, Gahr 1, Miller 2, Davidson 2.

Burlington - Armbruster 2, S. Nall 1, Garvie 4, Rieger 30, K. Garvie 3, Vore 2, M. Nall 6, James 2, Newman 2.



Cherokee 33, Drummond 26

Cherokee - Hawkins 10, Wright 6, Schanbacher 4, J. Unruh 5, N. Unruh 6, Wilhite 2.

Drummond - Morrison 11, Stewart 6, Perry 3, Armour 5, Cutruzulla 1.



South Central, Kan. 51, Freedom 19

South Central -0 Ediger 14, Unruh 6, Jellison 11, Bayne 6, Harris 12.

Freedom - Eden 14, Reed 2, Mullins 3.



South Barber, Kan. 51, Waynoka 26

Waynoka - Mattox 2, Wilcox 6, Hull 9, Rankin 4, Wells 3, Phillips 2.

South Barber - Hitchcock 2, Koblitz 8, Denton 9, Daughhetee 9, Clark 8, Anderson 2, Koblitz 5, Blick 4, Clark 4.



Boys

Burlington 66, Aline-Cleo 35

Aline-Cleo -- Robinson 11, Swinney 2, Stokes 5, Lesta 6, Dobbs 6, Jackson 2, Doty 3.

Burlington - Stewart 16, Ellerbeck 7, Flackman 3, Newlin 21, Gosselin 12, Talbott 3, Ross 4.



Drummond 75, Freedom 35

Freedom - Stahlman 12, Wilcox 1, Mullins 3, Saitta 8, C. Mullins 4, Heald 3, Yeh 4.

Drummond - Kokojan 22, Rodenberg 4, Wilson 4, Welch 22, Jankey 5, Menendez 2, Jimenez 2, Mack 2, Shannon 2, Wilson 10.



Cherokee 39, South Central, Kan. 30

South Central - Alexander 15, Cook 6, Brooks 3, Konrade 4, Lohrding 2.

Cherokee - Schanbacher 2, DeWitt 13, Huckabee 12, McKinnon 8, Guffy 3, Bowman 1.



South Barber, Kan. 54, Waynoka 13

Waynoka - Hinderliter 2, Meriwether 2, Baird 2, Goucher 2, Bence 2, Long 2.

South Barber - Hitchcock 8, Thurman 3, Yandel 18, Girty 2, Hoch 2, Reeves 10, Donaldson 3, Schultz 2, Roberts 6.



Friday's games

Girls

12:20 p.m. - Aline-Cleo vs. Drummond

3 p.m. - Waynoka vs. Freedom

5:40 p.m. - South Barber vs. South Central

8:20 p.m. - Burlington vs. Cherokee

Boys

11 a.m. - Freedom vs. South Central

1:40 p.m. - Waynoka vs. Aline-Cleo

4:20 p.m. - Drummond vs. Cherokee

7 p.m. - South Barber vs. Burlington