The Woodward News

January 10, 2014

Basketball scoreboard


Woodward News

Woodward, Okla. — Woodward High School in Weatherford Tournament

Thursday’s games

Girls

Blanchard 39, Woodward 38

Boys

Woodward 67, Classen 26

Friday

Woodward girls will play at 7 p.m. at Weatherford High School. Boys will play at 5:30 p.m. at Southwestern.



Woodward 8th grade in Weatherford Tournament

Girls

Woodward 32, Elgin 9

Woodward - Hurst 2, Williamson 6, Hunter 5, Murrow 2, Moseley 8, Cloyd 2, Balcer 7.

Woodward plays at 3:20 p.m. Friday against Elk City.

Boys

Woodward 41, Elgin 39 (overtime)

Woodward - Shirkey 3, Cargle 6, Martinez 18, Waldrop 3, Covalt 11.

Woodward plays at 4:25 p.m. Friday against Elk City.



Ward Center Classic in Seiling

Thursday

Girls

Vici 61, Cimarron 24

Leedey 52, Laverne 42

Boys

Cimarron 65, Leedey 52

Laverne 98, Burns Flat-Dill City 54

Oil Center Classic

Thursday

Girls

Sharon-Mutual 67, Canton 21

Sharon-Mutual - Phillips 2, Thompson 5, J. Schmeling 11, Gregory 6, Harris 4, Cottom 3, H. Schmeling 10, Halley 4, Little 13, Long 3.

Canton - Galvan 2, McIntosh 2, Campos 4, Howerton 12, Pratt 5, Conrady 2

Shattuck 56, Turpin 14

Shattuck - Bonine 9, Thomas 9, Spencer 2, M. Galindo 14, Castor 6, D. Galindo 16, Ruffing 2, Babcock 4.

Turpin - Aguino 2, Kinser 6, Watson 2, Funk 4

Forgan 36, Beaver 32

Forgan - Morales 9, McReynolds 3, McBee 8, Bryer 6, Taylor 10

Beaver - C. Sutton 4, Cates 4, Balderrama 11, Kemp 6, Farrington 5, Hoover 2

Mooreland 52, Waynoka 34

Mooreland - Barnett 4, Roper 2, Ham 21, Phillips 10, Steuart 5, Fisher 7.

Waynoka - Wells 1, Mattox 7, Stinson 5, Johnson 11, Rankin , Nutter 4

Boys

Forgan 76, Sharon-Mutual 21

Sharon-Mutual - Harper 2, Free 4, Scott 8, Henson 5, Walker 2.

Forgan - Matthews 5, Bryer 16, Ordonez 10, Trevin Lopez 3, Vanatta 13, Kerr 15, Alston 12, Lopez 2.

Mooreland 52, Turpin 30

Turpin - Lujan , Parish 3, Ratzlaff 8, Resendiz 8, Mote 7

Mooreland - Peach 13, Carpenter 1, Hensley 8, Murray 14, Svejkvosky 17, Miller 1

Beaver 60, Canton 44

Beaver - Martin 4, Weber 2, G. Weber 30, Osborn 4, Skaggs 4, Yates 2, Rivera 14.

Canton - Seifried 4, Chapdelaine 11, Hysell 8, Smoker 1, Session 1, Webb 8, White Eagle 5, Chaloupek 6.

Shattuck 43, Waynoka 34



Friday's games

Girls

10 a.m.- Turpin vs. Beaver; 12:30 p.m. - Waynoka vs. Canton; 3 p.m. - Shattuck vs. Forgan; 5:30 p.m. - Mooreland vs. Sharon-Mutual

Boys

11:15 a.m - Sharon-Mutual vs. Waynoka; 1:45 p.m. - Canton vs. Turpin; 4:15 p.m. - Forgan vs. Shattuck; 6:45 p.m. - Beaver vs. Mooreland

Fargo Invitational Tournament

Thursday's Games

Girls:

Fargo-Gage 43  Clinton JV 26



Fargo-Gage: Autumn Smith-17, Micah Morehart 11, Dani Smith 10, Kameron Zollinger 2, Jessenia Avalos 2, Shawna Dewitt 1



Clinton JV: Hester 11, Meeks 5, Sawyer 3, Williams 3, Rolls 2, Tipton 1, Malone 1,





Tyrone 51   Freedom 28



Tyrone: Wall 29, Dumler 9, Avilez 6, Nelson 3, Ramirez 2, Andrew 2,





Fort Supply 43    Wesleyan Christian 31



Fort Supply: Woodard 22, Newton 12, Varmia 4, Branson 3



Wesleyan Christian: Meadows 8, Thomas 8, Merciez 7, Plummer 6, Rush 2





Balko 48      Cheyenne-Reydon JV 18



Balko: Dearmin 18, Stockton 9, Edwards 9, Rice 6, Gentry 5, Castro 1



Cheyenne-Reydon JV: Haven 8, Travis 3, Ford 3, Molly 3



Friday Girls Schedule

Cheyenne JV vs Wesleyan Christian 11:30

Freedom vs Clinton JV 2:00

Balko vs Fort Supply 4:30

Tyrone vs Fargo-Gage 7:00



Boys Scores

Thursday's games



Tyrone 58   Clinton JV 57

Tyrone: Slater 29, Reece 12, Rivera 9, Hurst 6, Pickering 2

Clinton JV: White 17, Barker 14, Ballard 10, Brown 9, Brooks 5, Goulode 2



Fargo-Gage 74  Freedom 41

Fargo-Gage: Moyer 14, Havel 13, Price 11, Franceschina 8, Webb 8, Howard 6, Miranda 4, Currier 2, Shaun 2, Avalos 2, Aldrich 2, Selby 2.

Freedom: Heald 13, C. Mullins 13, R. Mullins 8, West 4, Mendonca 3



Wesleyan Christian 67  Balko 56

Wesleyan Christian: Bornen 19, Sanborn 17, Hopkins 8, Nettleton 6, Shull 6, Carpenter 5, Martinovich 4, Tisdale 2.

Balko: Casper 16, Villine 10, Frantz 9, Busch 6, Busch 6, Packson 6, Jackson 3



Fort Supply 62   Cheyenne-Reydon JV 25

Fort Supply: Peck 17, Murlin 10, Woolfolk 9, Wright 8, Weber 8, Woolfolk 5, Kornele 2, Wright 2, Hunter 1



Friday Boys Games

Cheyenne JV vs Balko 12:45

Freedom vs Clinton JV 3:15

Fort Supply vs Balko 5:45

Fargo-Gage vs Tyrone 8:15