The Woodward News

Sports

February 15, 2013

Basketball scoreboard

Woodward, Okla. —

BOYS BASKETBALL

Anadarko 68, Altus 32

Carl Albert 64, MacArthur 63

McDonald County, Mo. 49, Grove 35

Class A Area I Regionals
Winners Bracket

Beaver 50, Cherokee 41

Cheyenne 45, Arapaho/Butler 27

Garber 60, Laverne 53

Okarche 59, Cashion 47

Losers Bracket

Cimarron 59, Ringwood 55

Okeene 53, Waukomis 32

Sentinel 49, Calumet 44

Texhoma 49, Seiling 46

Class A Area II Regionals
Winners Bracket

Ft. Cobb-Broxton 60, Roff 46

Hollis 56, Fletcher 48

Sterling 62, Southwest Covenant 53

Tipton 61, Elmore City 57

Losers Bracket

Allen 68, Alex 57

Binger-Oney 55, Indiahoma 46

Chattanooga 68, Healdton 43

Cyril 73, Waurika 44

Class A Area III Regionals
Winners Bracket

Glencoe 80, Frontier 63

Pond Creek-Hunter 82, Oaks 46

Strother 73, Drummond 53

Velma-Alma 56, Wetumka 49

Losers Bracket

Agra 93, Paoli 54

Riverfield Country Day 53, South Coffeyville 41

Stonewall 68, Covington-Douglas 49

Woodland 67, Watts 64

Class A Area IV Regionals
Winners Bracket

Boswell 56, Kiowa 51

Stuart 51, Moss 48

Weleetka 81, Keota 53

Wright City 59, Achille 42

Losers Bracket

Dewar 62, Porum 56

Ft. Towson 53, Rock Creek 44

Smithville 49, Cameron 39

Webbers Falls 57, Gans 40

Class B Area I Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Arnett 75, Buffalo 47

Forgan 81, Fort Supply 46

Lookeba-Sickles 53, Crossings Christian Academy 45

Tyrone 57, Felt 55

Losers Bracket

Balko 59, Boise City 47

Leedey 62, Dover 34

Shattuck 30, Goodwell 29

Vici 62, Sharon-Mutual 48

Class B Area II Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Big Pasture 83, Olustee 54

Fargo 52, Temple 40

Springer 49, Coleman 48

Varnum 59, Cement 49

Losers Bracket

Erick 47, Grandfield 29

Hammon 55, Duke 43

Mountain View-Gotebo 62, Gracemont 54

Tupelo 65, Earlsboro 36

Class B Area III Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Asher 88, Aline-Cleo 45

Burlington 68, Butner 17

Coyle 84, Cave Springs 51

Deer Creek-Lamont 60, Mulhall-Orlando 55

Losers Bracket

Bluejacket 71, Claremore Christian 27

Carney 50, Prue 38

Oilton 52, Schulter 32

Shidler 58, Wesleyan (Bartlesville) Christian 45

Class B Area IV Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

McCurtain 66, Lomega 39

Red Oak 53, Stringtown 24

Whitesboro 33, Kinta 31

Losers Bracket

LeFlore 54, Eagletown 46

Paden 77, Hanna 38

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Anadarko 68, Altus 32

Grove 68, McDonald County, Mo. 36

MacArthur 57, Carl Albert 51

Mingo Valley Christian 40, Regent Prep 29

Class A Area I Regionals
Winners Bracket

Cheyenne 61, Arapaho/Butler 34

Okarche 69, Cashion 26

Texhoma 50, Seiling 45

Losers Bracket

Medford 45, Beaver 41

Okeene 46, Laverne 43

Oklahoma Christian Academy 57, Kremlin-Hillsdale 40

Sentinel 51, Calumet 46

Class A Area II Regionals
Winners Bracket

Chattanooga 51, Elmore City 31

Ft. Cobb-Broxton 51, Allen 42

Text Only
Sports
  • Travelers knocked out of Connie Mack Tournament

    ENID – Texas Stix scored three runs in the top of the sixth inning and defeated the Traveler Majors 4-3 Friday in the Connie Mack Regional.

    July 26, 2014

  • Travelers drop 6-1 decision

    ENID - DBat Gallegos out of the Dallas area dropped the Traveler Majors into the elimination bracket of the South Plains Connie Mack Regional with a 6-1 decision Thursday at David Allen Memorial Ballpark.

    July 26, 2014

  • Majors move into regional semifinals

    ENID – A second straight dynamite pitching effort and timely offense have the Traveler Majors in the championship semifinals of the Connie Mack South Plains Regional.

    July 24, 2014

  • Traveler Majors take regional opener

    ALVA - The Traveler Majors continued their strong Connie Mack playoff showing at Northwestern Oklahoma State University Tuesday.

    July 22, 2014

  • web1.jpg Travelers win Connie Mack state championship

    Down 2-0 and down to their final three outs, the Traveler Majors delivered a championship rally in the seventh inning Sunday.

    July 20, 2014 9 Photos

  • Traveler Majors in Connie Mack Finals

    ENID - The Traveler Majors are one win away from their second Connie Mack State Tournament championship in three years.

    July 20, 2014

  • Majors win Connie Mack Opener

    ENID – Brett Lorah allowed two hits over 6.1 innings and Jesus Gamez shut down a threat in the seventh as the Travelers beat Southmoore 3-0 in the Connie Mack State Tournament on Wednesday.

    July 18, 2014

  • State tourney field set

    Fuller Park will be the host site for the OK Kids Minors (15-under) State Baseball Tournament Tuesday through Saturday.

    July 15, 2014

  • Majors finish second in festival

    After a second place finish in the Woodward Festival on Sunday, the Traveler Majors will go to Enid this week for the Connie Mack State Tournament.

    July 15, 2014

  • Traveler Festival continues

    The Traveler Minors finished the preliminary rounds of the Woodward Festival with a 2-2 record after dropping a 10-1 decision to the Oklahoma Tribe at Fuller Park Saturday morning.

    July 15, 2014