The Woodward News

Sports

February 14, 2013

Playoffs hit regional stage

(Continued)

Woodward, Okla. —

Class B

Area I

Thursday’s games

Sub-Regional at Boise City

Felt vs. Hardesty (girls), 1:30

Boise City vs. Balko, 3 p.m.

Boise City vs. Balko (girls), 6:30

Felt vs. Tyrone, 8 p.m.

Regional at Forgan

Goodwell vs. Fort Supply (girls), 1:30

Goodwell vs. Shattuck, 3 p.m.

Forgan vs. Shattuck (girls), 6:30

Forgan vs. Fort Supply, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Vici

Buffalo vs. Vici (girls), 1:30

Sharon-Mutual vs. Vici, 3 p.m.

Sharon-Mutual vs. Arnett (girls), 6:30

Buffalo vs. Arnett, 8 p.m.

Regional at Leedey

Lookeba-Sickles vs. Crossings Christian (girls), 1:30

Leedey vs. Dover, 3 p.m.

Leedey vs. Dover (girls), 6:30

Lookeba-Sickles vs. Crossings Christian, 8 p.m.

Area II

Sub-Regional at Elk City

Fargo vs. Temple (girls), 1:30

Hammon vs. Duke, 3 p.m.

Hammon vs. Duke (girls), 6:30

Fargo vs. Temple, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Mt. View-Gotebo

Mountain View-Gotebo vs. Gracemont (girls), 1:30

Mountain View-Gotebo vs. Gracemont, 3 p.m.

Varnum vs. Cement (girls), 6:30

Varnum vs. Cement, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Altus

Eldorado vs. Davidson (girls), 1:30

Erick vs. Grandfield, 3 p.m.

Erick vs. Big Pasture (girls), 6:30

Olustee vs. Big Pasture, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Coleman

Springer vs. Coleman (girls), 1:30

Tupelo vs. Earlsboro, 3 p.m.

Tupelo vs. Earlsboro (girls), 6:30

Springer vs. Coleman, 8 p.m.

Class A

Area 1

Sub-Regional at Fort Supply

Beaver vs. Medford (girls), 1:30

Texhoma vs. Seiling, 3 p.m.

Texhoma vs. Seiling (girls), 6:30

Beaver vs. Cherokee, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Arapaho

Sentinel vs. Calumet (girls), 1:30

Sentinel vs. Calumet, 3 p.m.

Cheyenne vs. Arapaho (girls), 6:30

Cheyenne vs. Arapaho, 8 p.m.

Regional at Okeene

Laverne vs. Okeene (girls), 1:30

Waukomis vs. Okeene, 3 p.m.

Waukomis vs. Garber (girls), 6:30

Laverne vs. Garber, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Cashion

Kremlin-Hillsdale vs. OCA (girls), 1:30

Ringwood vs. Cimarron, 3 p.m.

Okarche vs. Cashion (girls), 6:30

Okarche vs. Cashion, 8 p.m.

Area II

Sub-Regional at Fletcher

Blair vs. Fletcher (girls), 1:30

Indiahoma vs. Binger-Oney, 3 p.m.

Indiahoma vs. Binger-Oney (girls), 6:30

Hollis vs. Fletcher, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Sterling

Ryan vs. Verden (girls), 1:30

Waurika vs. Cyril, 3 p.m.

Sterling vs. Cyril (girls), 6:30

Sterling vs. SW Covenant, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Chattanooga

Tipton vs. Healdton (girls), 1:30

Chattanooga vs. Healdton, 3 p.m.

Chattanooga vs. Elmore City (girls), 6:30

Tipton vs. Elmore City, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Roff

Alex vs. Roff (girls), 1:30

Alex vs. Allen, 3 p.m.

Fort Cobb-Broxton vs. Allen (girls), 6:30

Fort Cobb-Broxton vs. Roff, 8 p.m.

Text Only
Sports
  • Travelers knocked out of Connie Mack Tournament

    ENID – Texas Stix scored three runs in the top of the sixth inning and defeated the Traveler Majors 4-3 Friday in the Connie Mack Regional.

    July 26, 2014

  • Travelers drop 6-1 decision

    ENID - DBat Gallegos out of the Dallas area dropped the Traveler Majors into the elimination bracket of the South Plains Connie Mack Regional with a 6-1 decision Thursday at David Allen Memorial Ballpark.

    July 26, 2014

  • Majors move into regional semifinals

    ENID – A second straight dynamite pitching effort and timely offense have the Traveler Majors in the championship semifinals of the Connie Mack South Plains Regional.

    July 24, 2014

  • Traveler Majors take regional opener

    ALVA - The Traveler Majors continued their strong Connie Mack playoff showing at Northwestern Oklahoma State University Tuesday.

    July 22, 2014

  • web1.jpg Travelers win Connie Mack state championship

    Down 2-0 and down to their final three outs, the Traveler Majors delivered a championship rally in the seventh inning Sunday.

    July 20, 2014 9 Photos

  • Traveler Majors in Connie Mack Finals

    ENID - The Traveler Majors are one win away from their second Connie Mack State Tournament championship in three years.

    July 20, 2014

  • Majors win Connie Mack Opener

    ENID – Brett Lorah allowed two hits over 6.1 innings and Jesus Gamez shut down a threat in the seventh as the Travelers beat Southmoore 3-0 in the Connie Mack State Tournament on Wednesday.

    July 18, 2014

  • State tourney field set

    Fuller Park will be the host site for the OK Kids Minors (15-under) State Baseball Tournament Tuesday through Saturday.

    July 15, 2014

  • Majors finish second in festival

    After a second place finish in the Woodward Festival on Sunday, the Traveler Majors will go to Enid this week for the Connie Mack State Tournament.

    July 15, 2014

  • Traveler Festival continues

    The Traveler Minors finished the preliminary rounds of the Woodward Festival with a 2-2 record after dropping a 10-1 decision to the Oklahoma Tribe at Fuller Park Saturday morning.

    July 15, 2014