The Woodward News

January 12, 2014

Saturday Basketball Scoreboard


Woodward News

Woodward, Okla. — MidFirst Classic in Weatherford

Boys championship

Woodward 55, Heritage Hall 35

Taylan Iliff of Woodward was named MVP of the Tournament. Ty Richey and Garrett Owen were selected to the All-Tournament team.

Woodward is 7-0 on the season.

Girls consolation

Woodward 49, Clinton 47

Woodward is 2-5 on the season.



Oil Center Classic

Girls

7th place

Waynoka 44, Turpin 37

Turpin - Kinser 8, Weber 5, Watson 7, Funk 17

Waynoka - Wells 2, Mattox 16, Stinson 5, Johnson 3, Rankin 5, Nutter 9, Darr 4



Consolation

Beaver 47, Canton 34

Beaver - C. Sutton 2, Cates 3, Lansden 3, Balderrama 20, Kemp 13, Farrington 6.

Canton - McIntosh 4, Campos 16, Allison 2, Howerton 12



Third place

Mooreland 54, Forgan 47

Mooreland - Barnett 10, Roper 9, Ham 9, Phillilps 13, Steuart 13

Forgan- Morales 1, McBee 3, Rodriguez 9, Bryer 2, Eagan 7, Taylor 25



Championship

Shattuck 65, Sharon-Mutual 50

Shattuck - Charmasson 13, Thomas 13, M. Galindo 18, D. Galindo 19, Babcock 2

Sharon-Mutual - Phillips 16, Thompson 2, J. Schmeling 8, Ham 1, Cottom 4, H. Schmeling 12, Little 2, Long 4.





Awards

Sportsmanship - Canton

6th man - Harlie Schmeling, Sharon-Mutual

All-Tournament - Jesse Schmeilng, Sharon-Mutual; Marissa Galindo, Shattuck; Jacinda Balderrama, Beaver; Taylor Ham, Mooreland; Nikki Taylor, Forgan.

MVP - Daniela Galindo, Shattuck



Boys

7th Place

Sharon-Mutual 47, Canton 41

Sharon-Mutual- Harper 4, Free 8,Scott 16, Hanson 13, Walker 2

Canton - Seifried 4, Chapdelaine 11, Hysell 1, Smoker 2, Plate 4, Sessions 4, Hernandez 4, Richter 3.



Consolation

Turpin 38, Waynoka 34

Waynoka - Budy 2, Meriweather 4, Olson 2, Darr 1, Green 17, Castillo 6, Reed 2

Turpin - Lujan 13, Resendiz 3, Musgrave 7, Young 13, Holmes 2



3rd Place

Mooreland 63, Shattuck 44

Shattuck - Srader 12, Pshigoda 1, Bruce 3, Sanchez 4, Deal 4, Castor 17, Alexander 4.

Mooreland - Peach 12, Carpenter 2, Hensley 5, Murray 21, Svejkvosky 19, Miller 4, Finnell 2.



Championship

Forgan 75, Beaver 40

Beaver - Jesko 7, Martin 3, G. Weber 12, Castillo 5, Osborn 1, Skaggs 4, Rivera 8

Forgan - Matthews 4, Bryer 20, Ordonoez 12, Lopez 5, Vanatta 8, Kerr 22, Alston 4

Awards

Sportsmanship - Sharon-Mutual

6th Man - Cameron Vanatta, Forgan

All-Tournament - Garrett Weber, Beaver; Jorge Rivera, Beaver; Dee Alston, Forgan; Blake Murray, Mooreland; Jordan Lujan, Turpin.

MVP - Jace Kerr, Forgan



Fargo Tournament

Girls

Consolation: Wesleyan Christian 52, Freedom 50

Wesleyan Christian - Meadows 12, Bailey 10, Vaughn 10, Merciez 10, Thomas 6, Plummer 4

Freedom - Mullins 18, Adams 16, Nixon 11, Hoffman 5



3rd Place: Tyrone 47, Fort Supply 38

Tyrone - Avilez 29, Dumler 10, Wall 8

Fort Supply - Woodard 24, Newton 7, Varmia 7



Championship: Balko 85, Fargo-Gage 57

Balko - Stockton 25, Dearmin 23, Gentry 19, Edwards 14, Rice 4

Fargo-Gage - Morehart 20, Zollinger 15, A. Smith 12, D. Smith 8, Avalos 2



Individual Player Awards

MVP-Madison Dearmin, Balko

All-Tournament Team

Rylee Stockton, Balko

Rayna Wall, Tyrone

Autumn Smith, Fargo-Gage

Micah Morehart, Fargo-Gage

Vanessa Woodard, Fort Supply



Boys

7th Place: Cheyenne JV 53, Freedom 49

Cheyenne JV - George 18, Diaz 15, Thompson 13, Alford 3, Choate 2, Brock 2

Freedom - Mullins 16, Heald 11, West 8, R. Mullins 6, Mendonca 5, Herrera 3



Consolation: Balko 53, Clinton JV 50

Balko - Jackson 16, Frantz 10, Busch 9, Casper 7, Busch 6, Villians 5

Clinton JV - White 13, Brook 10, Barker 8, Brown 5, Gouldel 4, Jullian 2



3rd Place: Wesleyan Christian 46, Fargo 39

Wesleyan Christian - Bjornen 14, Nettleton 12, Martinovich 10, Hopkins 3, Sanborn 3, Krebbs 2, Carpenter 2

Fargo-Gage - Howard 11, Price 11, Franceschina 8, Ashpaugh 4, Moyer 3, Havel 2



Championship: Fort Supply 50, Tyrone 39

Fort Supply - Hunter 11, Murlin 11, Wright 11, Kornele 9, Woolfolk 8

Tyrone - Slater 12, Reece 12, Rivera 8, Hurt 5, Olson 2



Individual Awards

MVP-Braxton Kornele Fort Supply

All-Tournament Team

William Slater, Tyrone

Ethan Reece, Tyrone

Joel Bjornen, Wesleyan Christian

Dalton Hunter, Fort Supply

Dallas Price, Fargo-Gage