The Woodward News

January 11, 2014

High school basketball scoreboard


Woodward News

Woodward, Okla. — Friday's games

Weatherford Tournament

Boys

Woodward 59, Weatherford 46

Woodward - Hixon 12, Roach 8, Iliff 16, Garrett Owen 7, Ludwyck 2, Richey 14

Woodward plays Heritage Hall or City Saturday at 8:30 p.m. in the finals at Weatherford High School

Girls

Woodward 66, John Marshall 43

Woodward plays Clinton on Saturday at 1 p.m. in the consolation championship game.



Oil Center Classic

Girls

Canton 39, Waynoka 26

Canton - Galvan 6 Campos 12, Howerton 9, Red Hat 1, Pratt 9, Newton 2

Waynoka - Nelson 2, Mattox 13, Stinson 2, Johnson 2, Nutter 3, Darr 4



Beaver 25, Turpin 23

Turpin - Kinser 4, Kirkhart 2, Watson 5, Weber 3, Funk 9

Beaver - C. Sutton 3, K. Sutton 3, Cates 2, Lansden 5, Balderrama 9, Kemp 3.



Shattuck 38, Forgan 29

Shattuck - Charmasson 11, Thomas 4, M. Galindo 10, Castor 3, D. Galindo 10

Forgan - Morales 4, McReynolds 7, Rodriguez 4, Bryer 2, Taylor 12



Sharon-Mutual 77, Mooreland 46

Mooreland - Clark 1, Barnett 8, Mullins 1, Roper 8, Ham 11, Phillips 10, Steuart 5, Fisher 2

Sharon-Mutual - Phillips 11, J. Schmeling 15, Harris 3, Cottom 3, A. Long 4, H. Schmeling 16, Halley 2, Little 8, K. Long 15.



Saturday's games

10 a.m.- Turpin vs. Waynoka

12:30 p.m. - Canton vs. Beaver

3 p.m. - Mooreland vs. Forgan

5:30 p.m. - Shattuck vs. Sharon-Mutual



Boys

Turpin 49, Canton 43

Canton - Chapdelaine 21, Sessions 8, Plate 1, Seifried 3, Chaloupek 4, Hysell 4, Hernandez 2

Turpin - Lujan 21, Parish 4, Ratzlaff 4, Resendez 4, Musgrave 9, Young 4, Holmes 3.



Waynoka 76, Sharon-Mutual 56

Sharon-Mutual - Harper 29, Free 4, Scott 12, Hanson 5, Matthews 6

Waynoka - Budy 6, Meriwether 26, Darr 1, Goucher 8, Green 27, Selvey 2, Reed 3



Forgan 60, Shattuck 20

Shattuck - Abbott 3, Srader 2, Bruce 2, Pshigoda 2, Deal 3, Castor 2, Alexander 8

Forgan - Matthews 8, Lemieux 1, Bryer 2, Ordonez 10, Lopez 4, Vanatta 10, Kerr 17, Alston 8.



Beaver 50, Mooreland 38



Saturday's Games

11:15 a.m. - Canton vs. Sharon-Mutual

1:45 p.m. - Turpin vs. Waynoka

4:15 p.m. - Mooreland vs. Shattuck

6:45 p.m. - Beaver vs. Forgan



Fargo Tournament

Friday Girls Scores:

Wesleyan Christian 48, Cheyenne Reydon JV 19

Wesleyan Christian -  Merciez 14, Meadows 8, Thomas 8, Deal 6, Plummer 5, Bailey 4, Whitehead 2, Vaughn 1

Cheyenne Reydon -  Ford 7, Haven 5, McNeil 4, Burks 3



Freedom 34, Clinton JV 29

Freedom -  Adams 13, Nixon 12, Mullins 7, Hoffman 2

Clinton JV -  Hester 13, Malone 8, Sawyer 4, Williams 2, Tipton 2



Balko 53, Fort Supply 27

Balko - Gentry 14, Edwards 14, Rice 8, Castro 6, Stockton 5, Dearmin 4, Blackburn 2

Fort Supply -  Woodard 13, Varmia 7, Newton 4, Branson 3



Fargo-Gage 51, Tyrone 34

Fargo-Gage -  Zollinger 16, Dewitt 12, Smith 12, Smith 7, Morehart 4

Tyrone - Dumler 13, Aviles 9, Wall 6, Ramirez 3, Nelson 2, Favela 2



Saturday's Games:

Consolation: Wesleyan Christian vs Freedom 2:00

3rd Place: Tyrone vs Fort Supply 4:30

Championship: Balko vs Fargo-Gage 7:00



Friday's Boys Results

Balko 63, Cheyenne JV 20

Balko -  Casper 18, Busch 12, Jackson 7, Creason 4, Villians 4, Frantz 4, McKleskey 2, Busch 2, Parker 2, McKleskey 2, Olvera 2, Frantz 2, Hudgins 2

Cheyenne JV 20 -  Diaz 8, Choate 3, Kirk 3, George 2, Thompson 2, Brock 2



Clinton JV 62, Freedom 34

Clinton JV -  Brook 11, Ramos 9, Gouldel 8, White 6, Ballard 6, Brown 6, Reynaga 6, Julian 4, Rodriguez 2, Barker 2

Freedom -  Heald 18, Mullins 7, Ontiveros 4, Herrera 3, West 2



Ft. Supply 66, Wesleyan Christian 46

Ft. Supply -  Murlin 18, Hunter 14, Kornele 12, Wright 12, Woolfolk 7, Peck 3

Wesleyan Christian -  Bjornen 20, Nettleton 11, Sanborn 5, Hopkins 5, Martinovich 4



Tyrone 53, Fargo-Gage 43

Tyrone - Reece 17, Rivera 16, Slater 9, Pickering , Hurst 5

Fargo-Gage -  Franceschina 18, Price 8, Moyer 6, Howard 5, Dewitt 4, Ashpaugh 2



Saturday Game's

7th Place-Cheyenne JV vs Freedom 12:45

Consolation- Clinton JV vs Balko 3:15

3rd Place-Fargo-Gage vs Wesleyan Christian