The Woodward News

Sports

May 11, 2014

Track results

Area results from the Class A state track meet at Carl Albert High School

Friday

Girls

3200 - 1, Jenna Baker, Laverne, 12:26.24. 4, Harlie Schmeling, Sharon-Mutual, 12:59.15.

3200 relay - 1, Okeene, 10:16..89. 2, Texhoma, 10:20.49. 3, Sharon-Mutual, 10:21.94. 5, Laverne, 10:31.20.

Long jump - 5, Addison Munsch, Boise City, 16-05.

Discus - 2, Claire Haffner, Okeene, 115-7. 3, Cassidy Fisher, Mooreland, 111-0.

Boys

3200 - 1, Christian Arbuthnot, Goodwell, 10:10.50. 3, Oscar Diaz, Boise City, 10:29.71. 5, Andy Dominguez, Laverne, 10:44.70.

3200 relay - 2, Laverne, 8:27.19. 4, Boise City, 8:41.95. 6, Beaver, 8:45.66.

Long jump -  2, Nate Knitig, Texhoma, 21-1.25. 4, Hunter Miller, Mooreland, 20-7.5.

Discus - 1, Jarren Nine, Laverne, 171-0 (state meet record in Class A). 2, Mario Jaquez, Fort Supply-Buffalo, 161-8. 5, Cade Halliburton, Goodwell, 137-1.

Saturday

Girls

100 - 2, Annalynn Kirkhart, Turpin, 12.56.

200 - 3, Annalynn Kirkhart, Turpin, 27.94. 6, Cydne Hitchings, Keyes, 28.33.

400 - 1, Jackie Lara, Laverne, 1:02.03. 2, Jaden Brown, Boise City, 1:02.56. 3, Addison Munsch, Boise City, 1:02.59.

800 - 3, Trista Watson, Turpin, 2:30.08. 4, Tabra Elliott, Texhoma, 2:30.45.

1600 - 1, Harlie Schmeling, Sharon-Mutual, 5:41.77. 4, Jessie Schmeling, Sharon-Mutual, 5:57.02.

100 hurdles - 1, Randi Yates, Texhoma, 15.65.

300 hurdles - 1, Cydne Hitchings, Keyes, 46.27. 2, Randi  Yates, Texhoma, 47.97.

400 relay - 3, Texhoma, 52.52. 4, Boise City, 52.65.

800 relay - 3, Texhoma, 1:50.11. 4, Boise City, 1:50.95.

1600 relay - 2, Texhoma, 4:17.67.

High jump - 3, Julia Cottom, Sharon-Mutual, 5-0. 4, Olivia Little, Sharon-Mutual, 5-0. 5 Anahi Ceniceros, Fort Supply-Buffalo, 4-10.

Pole vault - 5, Jaden Brown, Boise City, 8-6.

Shot put - 3, Cassidy Fisher, Mooreland, 34-9.5. 6, Taysi Peterson, Texhoma, 33-6.5.

Boys

100 - 1, Ramy Anderson, Texhoma, 11.11. 4, Matthew Young, Turpin, 11.30.

200 - 4, 2, Tanner Seifried, Canton, 24.01. 4, Trevor Mote, Turpin, 24.70. 6, Ethan Smoker, Canton, 25.30.

400 - 3, Tyler Ferguson, Texhoma, 51.21.

1600 - 2, Oscar Diaz, Boise City, 4:49.11. 4, Christian Arbuthnot, Goodwell, 4:56.78.

100 hurdles - 1, Cooper Free, Sharon-Mutual, 15.67. 2, Mikey Dobrinksi, Okeene, 15.71.

300 hurdles - 2, Brad Alba, Turpin, 41.46. 2, Lane Lovell, Laverne, 41.97. 3, Cooper Free, Sharon-Mutual, 43.05. 4, Jaedon Whitfield, Boise City, 43.38. 6, Mikey Dobrinski, Okeene, 43.53.

400 relay - 1, Texhoma, 44.55. 4, Turpin, 45.22. 6, Boise City, 46.27

800 relay - 2, Texhoma, 1:32.37.

1600 relay - 5, Turpin, 3:39.04. 6, Boise City, 3:40.61.

High jump - 1, Cam Turner, Seiling, 6-4. 2, Jace Kerr, Forgan, 6-2. 6, Tate Winters, Goodwell, 6-0.

Pole vault - 1, Tanner Allen, Laverne, 13-0. 2, Mikey Dobrinski, Okeene, 13-0. 6, Gunnar Lansden, Beaver, 11-0.

Shot put - 1, John Custar, Sharon-Mutual, 53-4 (Class A state meet record). 3, Mario Jaquez, Fort Supply-Buffalo, 51-1. 4, Jarren Nine, Laverne, 47-9.5.

Team standings

Girls; 1, Texhoma, 79. 5, Sharon-Mutual, 40. 6, Boise City, 34. 7, Okeene, 28. 8, Laverne, 24. 9, Turpin, 20.

Boys: 2, Texhoma, 60. 5, Laverne, 50. 7, Boise City and Turpin, 30. 10, Sharon-Mutual, 26.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Travelers knocked out of Connie Mack Tournament

    ENID – Texas Stix scored three runs in the top of the sixth inning and defeated the Traveler Majors 4-3 Friday in the Connie Mack Regional.

    July 26, 2014

  • Travelers drop 6-1 decision

    ENID - DBat Gallegos out of the Dallas area dropped the Traveler Majors into the elimination bracket of the South Plains Connie Mack Regional with a 6-1 decision Thursday at David Allen Memorial Ballpark.

    July 26, 2014

  • Majors move into regional semifinals

    ENID – A second straight dynamite pitching effort and timely offense have the Traveler Majors in the championship semifinals of the Connie Mack South Plains Regional.

    July 24, 2014

  • Traveler Majors take regional opener

    ALVA - The Traveler Majors continued their strong Connie Mack playoff showing at Northwestern Oklahoma State University Tuesday.

    July 22, 2014

  • web1.jpg Travelers win Connie Mack state championship

    Down 2-0 and down to their final three outs, the Traveler Majors delivered a championship rally in the seventh inning Sunday.

    July 20, 2014 9 Photos

  • Traveler Majors in Connie Mack Finals

    ENID - The Traveler Majors are one win away from their second Connie Mack State Tournament championship in three years.

    July 20, 2014

  • Majors win Connie Mack Opener

    ENID – Brett Lorah allowed two hits over 6.1 innings and Jesus Gamez shut down a threat in the seventh as the Travelers beat Southmoore 3-0 in the Connie Mack State Tournament on Wednesday.

    July 18, 2014

  • State tourney field set

    Fuller Park will be the host site for the OK Kids Minors (15-under) State Baseball Tournament Tuesday through Saturday.

    July 15, 2014

  • Majors finish second in festival

    After a second place finish in the Woodward Festival on Sunday, the Traveler Majors will go to Enid this week for the Connie Mack State Tournament.

    July 15, 2014

  • Traveler Festival continues

    The Traveler Minors finished the preliminary rounds of the Woodward Festival with a 2-2 record after dropping a 10-1 decision to the Oklahoma Tribe at Fuller Park Saturday morning.

    July 15, 2014