The Woodward News

February 16, 2013

Area teams work their way through playoffs


Woodward News

Woodward, Okla. — LEEDEY - Girls teams from Vici and Arnett will meet today in the Class B regional basketball consolation finals.

It will be a rematch of the Lady Wildcats’ 61-58 district tournament victory last week that knocked Vici into the elimination round.

Tip time is 1:30 p.m. and the winner advances to the area tournament.

Arnett, which lost to Sharon-Mutual on Thursday, rallied from 14 points down to race past Crossing Christian 68-53 on Friday.

Hannah Shoaf led Arnett with 23 points and Peyton Wayland scored 16.

Amanda Johnson had 22 for Crossing Christian.

Earlier in the day, Vici routed Dover 74-35 as Amelia Tyree had 23 points and Kenzi Kennedy 18.

In the 3 p.m. boys consolation final, the host Leedey Bison will take on Crossing Christian. Leedey defeated Buffalo 55-46 while Crossing Christian eliminated Vici on Friday.

The girls regional finals tonight will have Sharon-Mutual taking on Leedey at 6:30 p.m. Both teams will advance to area, but the winner will need just one victory to reach state while the loser would need three wins next week.

The boys regional final will have Arnett against Lookeba-Sickles at 8 p.m.

In afternoon action at Forgan, the host Lady Bulldogs rolled past Felt 56-29 and in the boys game, Fort Supply kept its season going with a 64-58 win over Balko.

Fort Supply will play Shattuck today at 3 p.m. in the consolation finals. Shattuck advanced by defeating Felt 52-45 in overtime Friday night. Fort Supply beat Shattuck 58-52 in the district tournament last week.

Forgan’s girls will face Boise City, a 62-54 winner over Goodwell, at 1:30 p.m.

Tonight’s championship games in Forgan have the Shattuck girls playing Balko at 6;30 p.m. and the Forgan boys face Tyrone at 8 p.m.

In Class A at Seiling, the Arapaho girls crushed Medford 50-28 and the Texhoma boys blasted Arapaho 70-58 in the afternoon games.

Four players scored in double figures for Texhoma.

In evening action, Seiling’s girls routed Sentinel 63-28 as MaKayla Tate scored 18 points and Kelsie Pethoud added 11.

Cherokee’s boys won the nightcap, beating Sentinel 63-44. Grant De Witt had a huge game for Cherokee with 28 points.

Seiling’s girls play Arapaho at 1:30 p.m. for a spot in the area tournament while the Cherokee boys take on Texhoma at 3 p.m.

The regional finals tonight have the Cheyenne girls against Texhoma at 6:30 p.m. and the Cheyenne boys play Beaver at 8 p.m.