The Woodward News

Sports

January 24, 2013

Boomers open tournament against Cougars

Woodward, Okla. — Local and area basketball teams begin tournament play today.

The Boomers head to the Oklahoma City metro area for the Newcastle Tournament while the big event in the area is the 51st Buffalo Invitational Tournament.

At Newcastle, both Woodward teams play Ada in the opening round with the girls starting at 1:40 p.m. and the boys at approximately 3 p.m.

Both are in for tough challenges.

Woodward's boys, 6-8, will try to snap a 3-game losing streak against an athletic Cougar team that is 8-6.

Three of the Cougars' losses were to highly regarded Tecumseh. The Cougars a 2-3 in their last 5 games with the wins coming over Durant and McAlester.

The only common foe so far is Harrah. Ada lost by 10 to the Panthers while the Boomers lost by one back in December.

Woodward's girls have lost 4 straight and will try to change those fortunes against a 9-5 Ada squad ranked 19th in Class 4A.

Ada's best win to date has been over McAlester, ranked in the top 20 in Class 5A.

The boys field in Buffalo is a strong one.

No. 1-ranked Forgan (Class B) headlines the field along with Class B No. 4 Fargo and Class A No. 9 Laverne.

If form holds, Fargo and Laverne will meet in one semifinal with Forgan facing the Shattuck-Beaver winner in the second one. Forgan has won 11 in a row while Fargo has won 8 of 9 with the only loss to Forgan and Laverne has won 9 straight.

Shattuck and Forgan are the top 2 seeds on the girls side.

Tournament pairings

Newcastle Invitational

Girls: 11 a.m., Westmoore vs. Washington; 1:40 p.m., Ada vs. Woodward; 4 p.m., Bethel vs. Blanchard; 7 p.m., Newcastle vs. Noble.

Boys: 12:20 p.m., Westmoore vs. Washington; 3 p.m., Ada vs. Woodward; 5:40 p.m., Blanchard vs. Bethel; 8:20 p.m., Newcastle vs. Noble.

Buffalo Invitational

Girls: Forgan vs. Gage, 11 a.m.; Fargo vs. Laverne, 1:30 p.m.; Shattuck vs. Fort Supply, 4 p.m.; Buffalo vs. Beaver, 6:30 p.m.

Boys: Forgan vs. Woodward JV, 12;15 p.m.; Laverne vs. Fort Supply, 2:45 p.m.; Shattuck vs. Beaver, 5:15 p.m.; Fargo vs. Buffalo, 7:45 p.m.

Bi-County at Elk City

Girls: Merritt vs. Erick, 10 a.m.; Seiling vs. Arnett, 1 p.m.; Hammon vs. Duke, 4 p.m.; Cheyenne vs. Canton, 7 p.m.

Boys: Arnett vs. Erick, 11:30 a.m.; Seiling vs. Hammon, 2:30 p.m.; Merritt vs. Duke, 5:30 p.m.; Cheyenne vs. Canton, 8:30 p.m.

Okeene Invitational

Girls: Alva vs. Piedmont JV, 11 a.m.; Geary vs. Fairview, 1:40 p.m.; Hennessey vs. OBA, 4:20 p.m.; Okeene vs. Vici, 7 p.m.

Boys: Alva vs. Piedmont JV, 12:20 p.m.; Fairview vs. Geary, 3 p.m.; Hennessey vs. Vici, 5:40 p.m.; Okeene vs. OBA, 8:20 p.m.

Texhoma Invitational

Girls: Hooker vs. Hardesty, 11 a.m.; Boise City vs. Goodwell, 1:30 p.m.; Balko vs. Turpin, 4 p.m.; Texhoma vs. Tyrone, 6:30 p.m.

Boys: Hooker vs. Hardesty, 12:15 p.m.; Turpin vs. Goodwell, 2:45 p.m., Tyrone vs. Balko, 5:15 p.m.; Texhoma vs. Boise City, 7:45 p.m.

Area summaries from Tuesday

High school girls

Seiling 52, Hammon 49

Hammon - Walker 16, Burch 14, Highwalker 11, Barrios 4, C. Walker 2, Keahey 2.

Seiling - Tate 21, Livingston 11, Pethoud 8, Nelson 8, Martin 4

Timberlake 34, Mooreland 27 (overtime)

Timberlake - LeForce 4, Parker 12, Severin 5, Castle 7, Clift 6.

Mooreland - Wilson 5, Myers 10, Stubbs 12

High School Boys

Seiling 76, Hammon 45

Hammon - Trout 10, Ivy 8, Corff 5, Carpenter 5, Teel 7, Miller 6, Clay Teel 4

Seiling - Tune 17, Harris 12, Sander 12, Shuck 8, Young 7, Nyberg 7, Spurlock 6, Holsapple 4, Daugherty 3.

Mooreland 91, Timberlake 30

Mooreland - Brawner 9, Murray 24, Peach 23, Hensley 13, Svejkvosky 6, Miller 2, Varela 6, Hepner 9.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Travelers knocked out of Connie Mack Tournament

    ENID – Texas Stix scored three runs in the top of the sixth inning and defeated the Traveler Majors 4-3 Friday in the Connie Mack Regional.

    July 26, 2014

  • Travelers drop 6-1 decision

    ENID - DBat Gallegos out of the Dallas area dropped the Traveler Majors into the elimination bracket of the South Plains Connie Mack Regional with a 6-1 decision Thursday at David Allen Memorial Ballpark.

    July 26, 2014

  • Majors move into regional semifinals

    ENID – A second straight dynamite pitching effort and timely offense have the Traveler Majors in the championship semifinals of the Connie Mack South Plains Regional.

    July 24, 2014

  • Traveler Majors take regional opener

    ALVA - The Traveler Majors continued their strong Connie Mack playoff showing at Northwestern Oklahoma State University Tuesday.

    July 22, 2014

  • web1.jpg Travelers win Connie Mack state championship

    Down 2-0 and down to their final three outs, the Traveler Majors delivered a championship rally in the seventh inning Sunday.

    July 20, 2014 9 Photos

  • Traveler Majors in Connie Mack Finals

    ENID - The Traveler Majors are one win away from their second Connie Mack State Tournament championship in three years.

    July 20, 2014

  • Majors win Connie Mack Opener

    ENID – Brett Lorah allowed two hits over 6.1 innings and Jesus Gamez shut down a threat in the seventh as the Travelers beat Southmoore 3-0 in the Connie Mack State Tournament on Wednesday.

    July 18, 2014

  • State tourney field set

    Fuller Park will be the host site for the OK Kids Minors (15-under) State Baseball Tournament Tuesday through Saturday.

    July 15, 2014

  • Majors finish second in festival

    After a second place finish in the Woodward Festival on Sunday, the Traveler Majors will go to Enid this week for the Connie Mack State Tournament.

    July 15, 2014

  • Traveler Festival continues

    The Traveler Minors finished the preliminary rounds of the Woodward Festival with a 2-2 record after dropping a 10-1 decision to the Oklahoma Tribe at Fuller Park Saturday morning.

    July 15, 2014