The Woodward News

Sports

January 11, 2013

Defending champions advance in Oil Center Classic

(Continued)

Woodward, Okla. —

Thursday's games

Girls

Beaver 46, Sharon-Mutual 39

Beaver - Balderrama 29, Hoover 4. Brown 3, Perry 10

Sharon-Mutual - Morgan Phillips 6, Thompson 3, Schmeling 11, Megan Phillips 10, Steadman 2 Little 2, Long 5.

Forgan 40, Canton 34

Canton - Pratt 6, Galvin 3, Howerton 6, Bromlow 17, Rogers 2.

Forgan - Morales 5, McReynolds 5, Smalts 2, N. Taylor 8, Bryer 2, K. Taylor 18

Mooreland 68, Turpin 21

Mooreland - Myers 18, Wilson 12, Roper 14, Adams 9, Steuart 2, Stubbs 5, Poer 3, Smith 3, Gregory 2.

Turpin - Alvarez 12, Gallo 2, Kirkhart 2, Watson 5.

Shattuck 45, Waynoka 23

Waynoka - Mattox 1, Wilcox 8, Hall 9, Rankin 5.

Shattuck - M. Galindo 6, Iliff 5, D. Galindo 26, Cummings 8.

Boys

Beaver 56, Sharon-Mutual 27

Beaver - Baldwin 17, Weber 6, Skaggs 6, Gabel 21, Rivera 6

Sharon-Mutual - Baker 5, Harper 6, Campbell 20, A. Williams 2

Forgan 69, Waynoka 16

Waynoka - Hinderliter 6, Meriweather 4, Budy 1, Green 3, Reed 2.

Forgan - Regier 13, Walsh 2, Stout 6, Brown 10, Bryer 8, Ordonez 8, Vanatta 9, Kerr 2, Hall 11.

Shattuck 48, Turpin 34

Turpin - Regelado 5, Baeza 10, Resendiz 5, Lujan 5, Young 4, Pureco 5.

Shattuck - Srader 15, Holley 6, Carpenter 4, Castor 9, Alexander 12.

Mooreland 55, Canton 37

Canton - Miller 20, Chapdelaine 2, Smith 2, Schoonmaker 6, Webb 6, Sessions 1.

Mooreland - Murray 8, Peach 22, Hensley 11, Svejkosky 9, Hepner 5.

Friday's schedule

Girls - 10 a.m. - Turpin vs. Sharon-Mutual; 12:30 p.m. - Canton vs. Waynoka; 3 p.m. - Mooreland vs. Beaver; 5;30 p.m. - Forgan vs. Shattuck

Boys - 11:15 a.m. - Waynoka vs. Turpin; 1:45 p.m. - Canton vs. Sharon-Mutual; 4:15 p.m. - Forgan vs. Shattuck; 6:45 p.m. - Beaver vs. Mooreland

Fargo Tournament Results

Thursday's Games

Girls

Cheyenne JV 48, Fort Supply 44

Cheyenne JV - Springer 14,  Torrance 9, Ford 6, Hendrickson 6, Pennington 10, Vogle 3

Fort Supply - Briant 27, Woodard 15, Newton 2

Balko 66, Texhoma JV 23

Balko - Mays 20, Edwards 15, Stockton 9, Dearmin 4, Gentry 4, Brown 4, Rice 4, Castro 2, Reynolds 2, Jackson 2.

Texhoma - Yates 18, Higgins 2, Berry 2, Hernandez 1.

Gage 47, Freedom 34

Gage - A. Smith 28, Mackey 6, Crow 5, D. Smith 4, Brunson 4.

Freedom - Eden 15, Reed 6, Mullins 5, Bart 4, Nixon 4.

Fargo 54, Tyrone 40

Fargo - Zollinger 21, Morehart 16, Lane 9, Dewald 4, Lamb 3, Avalos 2.

Tyrone - Wall 11, Davis 11, Olivas 8, Avilas 6, Weiser 2, Reeden 2.

Boys

Balko 62, Cheyenne JV 28

Balko - Mays 10, C. Casper 9, Frantz 9, Jackson 9, W. Casper 7, Villines 7, J. Bush 5, D. Bush 4, O. Creason 2.

Cheyenne JV - Hurshburg 12, Thompson 4, Diaz 4, Roach 4, Duke 2, Scott 2

Fort Supply 55, Texhoma JV 40

Fort Supply - K. Woolfolk 25, T. Woolfolk 10, C. Wright 8, Z. Wright 6, D. Hunter 4, Kornele 2

Texhoma JV  - Anderson 15, Sheets 13, Johnson 10, Smith 1, Martinez 1.

Tyrone 60, Freedom 25

Tyrone - Slater 15, E. Reece 14, Olivas 11, Rivera 6, Harvey 4, Potter 2,. C. Reece 2, Wall 4, Suddeth 2.

Freedom - Ontiveros 9, Mulins 6, Stahlman 4, Wilcox 3, Yeh 3.

Fargo 82, Buffalo JV 21

Fargo - Harrington 15, Howard 12, Dewitt 10, Moyer 10, Moraes 9, Foale 8, Ashpaugh 8, Baker 3, Selby 3, Lu 2, Avalos 2.

Buffalo JV - Cosby 8, Rios 8, Heunergardt 5.

Seiling Tournament Scores

Thursday's Games

Girls

Seiling 62, Cimarron 26

Texhoma 53, Burns Flat-Dill City 36

Vici 63, Laverne 37

Leedey 52, Drummond 20

Boys

Texhoma 66, Vici 40

Laverne 62, Cimarron 46

Drummond 71, Burns Flat-Dill City 49

Seiling 54, Leedey 41

 

Text Only
Sports
  • Travelers knocked out of Connie Mack Tournament

    ENID – Texas Stix scored three runs in the top of the sixth inning and defeated the Traveler Majors 4-3 Friday in the Connie Mack Regional.

    July 26, 2014

  • Travelers drop 6-1 decision

    ENID - DBat Gallegos out of the Dallas area dropped the Traveler Majors into the elimination bracket of the South Plains Connie Mack Regional with a 6-1 decision Thursday at David Allen Memorial Ballpark.

    July 26, 2014

  • Majors move into regional semifinals

    ENID – A second straight dynamite pitching effort and timely offense have the Traveler Majors in the championship semifinals of the Connie Mack South Plains Regional.

    July 24, 2014

  • Traveler Majors take regional opener

    ALVA - The Traveler Majors continued their strong Connie Mack playoff showing at Northwestern Oklahoma State University Tuesday.

    July 22, 2014

  • web1.jpg Travelers win Connie Mack state championship

    Down 2-0 and down to their final three outs, the Traveler Majors delivered a championship rally in the seventh inning Sunday.

    July 20, 2014 9 Photos

  • Traveler Majors in Connie Mack Finals

    ENID - The Traveler Majors are one win away from their second Connie Mack State Tournament championship in three years.

    July 20, 2014

  • Majors win Connie Mack Opener

    ENID – Brett Lorah allowed two hits over 6.1 innings and Jesus Gamez shut down a threat in the seventh as the Travelers beat Southmoore 3-0 in the Connie Mack State Tournament on Wednesday.

    July 18, 2014

  • State tourney field set

    Fuller Park will be the host site for the OK Kids Minors (15-under) State Baseball Tournament Tuesday through Saturday.

    July 15, 2014

  • Majors finish second in festival

    After a second place finish in the Woodward Festival on Sunday, the Traveler Majors will go to Enid this week for the Connie Mack State Tournament.

    July 15, 2014

  • Traveler Festival continues

    The Traveler Minors finished the preliminary rounds of the Woodward Festival with a 2-2 record after dropping a 10-1 decision to the Oklahoma Tribe at Fuller Park Saturday morning.

    July 15, 2014