The Woodward News

Sports

December 9, 2012

Saturday basketball roundup

Woodward, Okla. — Woodward In Harrah Tournament

Girls

Ponca City 50, Woodward 36

Ponca City - Dunn 14, Hull 12, Peresko 10, Wilson 8, Allen 3, Hall 2, Cherry 1

Woodward - Bates 11, Covalt 9, Hurst 6, Pope 4, Bell 4, Garner 2.

Boys

Star Spencer 62, Woodward 58

Woodward - Iliff 24, Richey 20, Collier 7, Roach 6, Cloyd 1

Star Spencer - Mack 16, Stewart 16, Mustin 8, Harding 6, Johns 6, Kelly 5, Hines 3, Hammons 2.

Mooreland  Holiday Classic

Boys

7th place


Waukomis 60, Mooreland JV 47

Mooreland JV: Evans 10, Mullins 6, Harper 13, Schnoebelen 7, Varela 11

Waukomis: Cook 6, Click 18, Terrel 6, Myers 8, Crites 18, Harrington 4



5th place

Vici 42, Sharon-Mutual 34

Vici: Devon 2, Evans 7, J. Altamirano 4, J. Altamirano 15, Ramirez 2, Key 12


Sharon-Mutual: Baker 9, Harper 4, Campbell 19, Walker 2



3rd place


Fort Supply 67, Sayre 54


Fort Supply: Hunter 15, C. Wright 5, Z. Wright 2, T. Woolfolk 2, Kornele 10, K. Woolfolk 33


Sayre: Robinson 4, Hines 6, Ripptoe 8, Tosh 7, Silk 7, Mendez 2, Varnell 10, Silk 10


Championship


Mooreland 66, Ringwood 38


Ringwood: Moehle 7, Resendiz 3, Navarro 2, Barcenas 6, Swart 6, Broomfield 7, Aguilar 7


Mooreland: Aguilar 3, Murray 3, Peach 22, Hensley 6, Svejkovsky 26, Miller 4, Hepner 2

Girls

7th place


Fort Supply 54, Ringwood 46


Fort Supply: Newton 6, Briant 29, Pittman 2, Woodard 11, Jones 6


Ringwood: Johnson 15, Folger 4, Schmidt 4, Randolph 2, Farrand 2, Palmer 13, Schafer 6



5th place


Waukomis 77, Mooreland JV 52


Mooreland JV: Gregory 7, Ham 27, Barnett 2, Poer 9, Gomez 7


Waukomis: Eck 6, Perry 15, Mack 6, Harris 27, Kokojon 20, Jones 3



3rd place


Sayre 54, Sharon-Mutual 46


Sharon-Mutual: Schmeling 12, Phillips 7, Cooper 5, Steadman 2, Schmidt 6, Little 4, Long 10


Sayre: Summers 2, LeGrand 2, Stafford 11, Moore 8, Holmes 8, Brinkley 7, Easter 10, Kirtley 4, Epp 2



Championship


Mooreland 39, Vici 36


Vici: Tyree 17, Taylor 2, Gregory 5, Lee 4, Boatman 8


Mooreland: Smith 7, Roper 1, Wilson 17, Myers 5, Stubbs 9

 

Northwestern Prep Classic


Boys

7th Place


Waynoka 43, Freedom 38


Waynoka — Hirderliter 13, Meriweather 17, Baird 3, Goucher 2, Long 2, Hoy 6.


Freedom — Stahlman 10, Wilcox 1, Mullins 6, Saitta 18, Mullins 3.



5th Place


South Central 30, Aline-Cleo 25


Aline-Cleo — Robinson 8, Stokes 4, Lesta 6, N. Dobbs 7.


South Central — Alexander 10, Cook 6, Brooks 4, Konrade 4, Harris 1, Kay 2, Lohrding 3.



3rd Place


South Barber 51, Cherokee 4


South Barber — Allison 15, Hitchcock 10, Thurman 4, Yandel 8, Girty 9, Reeves 3, Donaldson 2.


Cherokee — Schanbacher 1, Argraves 3, DeWitt 18, Huckabee 14, McKinnon 8, Bowman 1.



Championship


Drummond 42, Burlington 30


Burlington — Ellerbeck 7, Newlin 6, Gosselin 17.


Drummond — Kokojan 17, Rodenberg 1, Wilson 8, Welch 6, Jankey 8, Shannon 2.

Girls

7th Place


Freedom 38, Aline-Cleo 33

Aline-Cleo — Raver 2, Beckwith 12, Gahr 15, Tomlinson 2, Miller 2.


Freedom — Eden 10, Reed 1, Mullins 15, Nixon 6.



5th Place


Drummond 34, Waynoka 25


Waynoka — C. Mattox 4, Wilcox 4, Hull 3, Rankin 10, Darr 2, Nutter 2


Drummond — Miller 8, Morrison 4, Cutruzulla 4, Stewart 13, Armour 5.



3rd Place


Cherokee 30, South Central 26


Cherokee — Hawkins 7, Wright 2, Schanbacher 4, Jessica Unruh 3, Nicole Unruh 12, Wilhite 2.


South Central — Ediger 11, Jellison 4, Rivero 2, Reagan 7, Harris 2.

Championship


Burlington 57, South Barber 40


Burlington — S.Nall 2, S. Garvie 4, Rieger 33, K. Garvie 15, Ferrell 2, M. Nall 1.


South Barber — Hitchcock 4, Koblitz 3, Denton 10, Daughhetee 19, Clark 2, Blick 2.

1
Text Only
Sports
Business Marquee
AP Video
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Stocks