The Woodward News

February 21, 2012

Basketball playoff pairings


Woodward News

— Area and regional tournament basketball playoff pairings for this week.



Class A

Area I at Chisholm Trail (Enid)

Thursday's Games

Seiling vs. Waukomis (girls), 1:30

Pond Creek-Hunter vs. Garber, 3 p.m.

Merritt vs. Cheyenne (girls), 6:30

Frontier vs. Laverne, 8 p.m.

Friday's Games

Pond Creek-Hunter vs. Frontier (girls), 6:30

Cheyenne vs. Merritt, 8 p.m.

Area II at Lawton Coliseum

Thursday's Games

Fort Cobb-Broxton vs. Big Pasture (girls), 1:30

Fort Cobb-Broxton vs. Wilson, 3 p.m.

Sterling vs. Cyril (girls), 6:30

Sterling vs. Binger-Oney, 8 p.m.

Friday's Games

Turner vs. Chattanooga (girls), 6:30

Velma-Alma vs. Hydro-Eakly, 8 p.m.

Area III at Sand Springs

Thursday's Games

Dewar vs. Rejoice Christian (girls), 1:30

Coyle vs. Woodland, 3 p.m.

Calumet vs. Earlsboro (girls), 6:30

Welch vs. Cave Springs, 8 p.m.

Friday's Games

Okarche vs. Copan (girls), 6:30

Okarche vs. Glencoe, 8 p.m.

Area IV at McAlester Expo Center

Thursday's Games

New Lima vs. Allen (girls), 1:30

Wetumka vs. Boswell, 3 p.m.

Wright City vs. Gans (girls), 6:30

Allen vs. Strother, 8 p.m.

Friday's Games

Stonewall vs. Kiowa (girls), 6:30

Weleetka vs. Wright City, 8 p.m.



Class B

Area I at Woodward

Thursday's Games

Boise City vs. Shattuck (girls), 1:30

Balko vs. Fargo, 3 p.m.

Corn Bible vs. Forgan (girls), 6:30

Shattuck vs. Goodwell, 8 p.m.

Friday's Games

Balko vs. Leedey (girls), 6:30

Forgan vs. Fort Supply, 8 p.m.

Area II at Yukon

Thursday's Games

Indiahoma vs. Tipton (girls), 1:30

Milburn vs. Temple, 3 p.m.

Ryan vs. Arnett (girls), 6:30

Tipton vs. Indiahoma, 8 p.m.

Friday's Games

Erick vs. Hammon (girls), 6:30

Arnett vs. Hammon, 8 p.m.

Area III at Cleveland

Thursday's Games

Shidler vs. Braggs (girls), 1:30

Timberlake vs. Mason, 3 p.m.

Bokoshe vs. Burlington (girls), 6:30

DC-Lamont vs. Mulhall-Orlando, 8 p.m.

Friday's Games

Timberlake vs. DC-Lamont (girls), 6:30

Burlington vs. Kinta, 8 p.m.

Area IV at Kingston

Thursday's Games

Caney vs. Whitesboro (girls), 1:30

Coleman vs. Red Oak, 3 p.m.

Panola vs. Sasakwa (girls), 6:30

Moyers vs. Tupelo, 8 p.m.

Friday's Games

Lomega vs. Red Oak (girls), 6:30

Lomega vs. Varnum, 8 p.m.



Class 4A

Area I at Chickasha

All Games Thursday

Regional at Weatherford

Elk City vs. Star Spencer (girls), 1:30

Weatherford vs. Star Spencer, 3 p.m.

Weatherford vs. Bethany (girls), 6:30

Elk City vs. Bethany, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Clinton

Tuttle vs. Woodward (girls), 1:30

Tuttle vs. Clinton, 3 p.m.

Piedmont vs. Clinton (girls), 6:30

Piedmont vs. Woodward, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Anadarko

Classen vs. Newcastle, 3 p.m.

Anadarko vs. Cache (girls), 6:30

Anadarko vs. Cache, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Ada

Ada vs. Pauls Valley (girls), 1:30

McLoud vs. Pauls Valley, 3 p.m.

McLoud vs. Elgin (girls), 6:30

Ada vs. Elgin, 8 p.m.

Area II at Yukon

All Games Thursday

Sub-Regional at Douglass

Cushing vs. Lone Grove (girls), 1:30

Cushing vs. Madill, 3 p.m.

Douglass vs. Madill (girls), 6:30

Douglass vs. Lone Grove, 8 p.m.

Regional at Purcell

Purcell vs. Dickson (girls), 1:30

Harrah vs. Bridge Creek, 3 p.m.

Harrah vs. Bridge Creek (girls), 6:30

Purcell vs. Dickson, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Heritage Hall

Santa Fe South vs. Harding Prep (girls), 1:30

Santa Fe South vs. Harding Prep, 3 p.m.

Heritage Hall vs. Mount St. Mary (girls), 6:30

Heritage Hall vs. Mount St. Mary, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Bethel

John Marshall vs. Tecumseh (girls), 1:30

Bethel vs. Tecumseh, 3 p.m.

Bethel vs. Blanchard (girls), 6:30

John Marshall vs. Blanchard, 8 p.m.

Area III at Sand Springs

All Games Thursday

Sub-Regional at Byng

Seminole vs. Okmulgee (girls), 1:30

Seminole vs. Okmulgee, 3 p.m.

Byng vs. Tulsa Webster (girls), 6:30

Byng vs. Tulsa Webster, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Bristow

Bristow vs. Blackwell (girls), 1:30

Seq. Claremore vs. Blackwell, 3 p.m.

Perkins-Tryon vs. Seq. Claremore (girls), 6:30

Bristow vs. Perkins-Tryon, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Vinita

Miami vs. Tulsa McLain (girls), 1:30

Miami vs. Catoosa, 3 p.m.

Vinita vs. Catoosa (girls), 6:30

Vinita vs. Tulsa McLain, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Berryhill

Mannford vs. Cleveland (girls), 1:30

Oologah vs. Cleveland, 3 p.m.

Berryhill vs. Oologah (girls), 6:30

Berryhill vs. Mannford, 8 p.m.

Area IV at Muskogee Civic Center

All Games Thursday

Regional at Fort Gibson

Wagoner vs. Glenpool (girls), 1:30

Wagoner vs. Glenpool, 3 p.m.

Fort Gibson vs. Cascia Hall (girls), 6:30

Fort Gibson vs. Cascia Hall, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Inola

Inola vs. Locust Grove (girls), 1:30

Inola vs. Jay, 3 p.m.

Muldrow vs. Jay (girls), 6:30

Muldrow vs. Locust Grove, 8 p.m.

Regional at Sallisaw

Sallisaw vs. Broken Bow (girls), 1:30

Sallisaw vs. Idabel, 3 p.m.

Stilwell vs. Idabel (girls), 6:30

Stilwell vs. Broken Bow, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Roland

Checotah vs. Hilldale (girls), 1:30

Checotah vs. Poteau, 3 p.m.

Roland vs. Poteau (girls), 6:30

Roland vs. Hilldale, 8 p.m.



Class 2A

Area I at Chisholm Trail (Enid)

All Games Thursday

Sub-Regional at Mooreland

Hooker vs. Alva (girls), 1:30

Mooreland vs. Oklahoma Bible, 3 p.m.

Mooreland vs. Ripley (girls), 6:30

Hooker vs. Alva, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Christian Heritage

Christian Heritage vs. Depew (girls), 1:30

Dibble vs. Depew, 3 p.m.

Northeast vs. Dibble (girls), 6:30

Northeast vs. Christian Heritage, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at SWOSU (Weatherford)

Cashion vs. Navajo (girls), 1:30

Fairview vs. Sayre, 3 p.m.

Fairview vs. Sayre (girls), 6:30

Pioneer vs. Mangum, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Luther

Pawnee vs. Minco (girls), 1:30

Morrison vs. Luther, 3 p.m.

Wellston vs. Cordell (girls), 6:30

Pawnee vs. Minco, 8 p.m.



Area II at Cache

All Games Thursday

Sub-Regional at Hinton

Hinton vs. Burns Flat (girls), 1:30

Hinton vs. Hobart, 3 p.m.

Thomas vs. Watonga (girls), 6:30

Thomas vs. Watonga, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Vanoss

Vanoss vs. Wynnewood (girls), 1:30:30

Stratford vs. Wynnewood, 3 p.m.

Wewoka vs. Colbert (girls), 6:30

Wewoka vs. Colbert, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Snyder

Carnegie vs. Empire (girls), 1:30

Snyder vs. Elmore City, 3 p.m.

Snyder vs. Walters (girls), 6:30

Carnegie vs. Walters, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Rock Creek

Caddo vs. Rock Creek (girls), 1:30

Silo vs. Calera, 3 p.m.

Silo vs. Latta (girls), 6:30

Caddo vs. Latta, 8 p.m.