The Woodward News

March 14, 2013

Woodward District Livestock Show results


Woodward News

Woodward, Okla. — Results from the Woodward District Livestock Show

Gilts

Berk

Class 1: 1, Logan Holt, Shattuck FFA. 2, Emily Shafer, Alva FFA. 3, Allyson Robinson, Aline-Cleo 4-H.4, Drake Lewis, Alva 4-H. 5, Logan Holt, Shattuck FFA.

Class 1: 1, Josiah Wood, Aline-Cleo 4-H. 2, Kristopher Robinson, Aline-Cleo FFA. 3, Kaitlyn Strack, Taloga FFA.

Breed champion: Josiah Wood, Aline-Cleo 4-H.

Reserve champion: Logan Holt, Shattuck FFA



Chester

Class 1: 1, Tyler Burton, Alva FFA. 2, Megyn Ryel, Aline-Cleo.

Class 2: 1, Ethan Smith, Texhoma FFA. 2, Jerika Halley, Sharon-Mutual FFA.

Breed champion: Tyler Burton, Alva FFA.

Reserve champion: Ethan Smith, Texhoma FFA.



Duroc

Class 1: 1, Harley Waters, Woodward 4-H. 2, Kadee Kenny, Mooreland FFA. 3, Alex Matthews, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 4, Rylee Thompson, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 5, Summer Ralston, Freedom.

Class 2: 1, Braxton Kornele, Fort Supply FFA. 2, Audrey Cooper, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 3, Emma Pool, Woodward FFA. 4, Dustin Martinez, Guymon FFA. Kyle Hash, Buffalo FFA; Kody Mackey, Waynoka 4-H; Nick Ansley, Texhoma FFA.

Breed champion: Harley Waters, Woodward 4-H.

Reserve champion: Braxton Kornele, Fort Supply FFA.



Hamp

Class 1: 1, Riley Gaston, Woodward FFA. 2, Lane Snyder, Buffalo. 3, Rylan Castleberry, Alva FFA. 4, Tiffany Weber, Freedom.

Breed champion: Riley Gaston, Woodward FFA.

Reserve champion: Lane Snyder, Buffalo.



Poland

Class 1: 1, Rhett Hess, Alva FFA. 2, Cathy Mapes, Alva FFA. 3, Gabe Flanagan, Hooker 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Luke Carpenter, Hammon FFA. 2, Marisa Wilkinson, Buffalo FFA.

Breed champion: Rhett Hess, Alva FFA.

Reserve champion: Cathy Mapes, Alva FFA.



Spot

Class 1: 1, Ross Murrow, Alva FFA. 2, Rozlynn Murrow, Alva FFA. 3, Kaitlyn Strack, Taloga FFA. 4, Connor Mullins, Freedom FFA.

Class 2: 1, Paige Gosney, Shattuck FFA. 2, Cathy Mapes, Alva FFA. 3, Elizabeth Schneider, Seiling 4-H. 4, Dalton Baggs, Woodward 4-H.

Class 3: 1, Kaylee Holt, Shattuck FFA. 2, Lexie Shafer, Alva FFA. 3, Autumn Mizer, Boise City FFA.

Breed champion: Paige Gosney, Shattuck FFA.

Reserve champion: Kaylee Holt, Shattuck, FFA.



York

Class 1: 1, Thad Howard, Fargo FFA. 2, Bryce Bolton, Boise City FFA.

Class 2: 1, Aaron Kellner, Taloga FFA. 2, Braxton Kornele, Fort Supply FFA. 3, Bracen Ryel, Aline-Cleo FFA. 4, Lane Snyder, Buffalo.

Class 3: 1, Jerika Halley, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 2, Emmalee Thompson, Sharon-Mutual 4-H.

Breed champion: Aaron Kellner, Taloga FFA.

Reserve champion: Braxton Kornele, Fort Supply FFA.



Commercial

Class 1: 1, Tristin Yelle, Woodward FFA. 2, Sydney Key, Cheyenne 4-H. 3, Kaylee Woolman, Boise City 4-H. 4, Kori Chance, Woodward FFA. 5, Lexis Dunn, Seiling 4-H. 6, Hunter Gore, Taloga 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Thad Howard, Fargo FFA. 2, Megan Ryel, Aline-Cleo 4-H. 3, Colton Lillard, Shattuck 4-H. 4, Tyler Burton, Alva FFA. 5, Rachel Bratton, Alva 4-H. 6, Ashton Harrison, Texhoma FFA.

Class 3: 1, Kate Gosney, Shattuck FFA. 2, Kaden Slater, Alva 4-H. 3, Clayton White, Sharon-Mutual 4-H. 4, Allyson Robinson, Aline-Cleo 4-H. 5, Mendi Jones, Aline-Cleo FFA.

Class 4: 1, Kayli Ryel, Aline-Cleo 4-H. 2, Chase Calkins, Seiling FFA. 3, Kolby Slater, Alva. FFA. 4, Avery Harrison, Texhoma FFA. 5, Emma Reed, Freedom FFA.

Class 5: 1, Kaden Slater, Alva 4-H. 2, Kassidi Patterson, Woodward FFA. 3, Victoria Mullins, Freedom FFA. 4, Tyler Titus, Woodward FFA. 5, Ethan Smith, Texhoma FFA. 6, Jacoby Allen, Woodward FFA.

Class 6: 1, Kaden Slater, Alva FFA. 2, Josiah Wood, Aline-Cleo 4-H. 3, Sarah Haven, Cheyenne FFA. 4, Kristopher Robinson, Aline-Cleo FFA. 5, Pierce Whitehead, Woodward FFA.

Class 7: 1, Paige Gosney, Shattuck FFA. 2, Clayton White, Sharon-Mutual 4-H. 3, Kierstyn Mesa, Beaver FFA. 4, Bray Haven, Cheyenne FFA. 5, Riley Gaston, Woodward FFA. 6, Ashton Baggs, Woodward FFA. 7, Tanner Smith, Texhoma FFA.

Class 8: 1, Kolby Slater, Alva FFA. 2, Chase White, Sharon-Mutual 4-H. 3, Ceairra Gulliford, Waynoka 4-H. 4, Vanessa Galindo, Freedom 4-H. 5, Sierra Dadisman, Boise City 4-H.

Breed champion: Kolby Slater, Alva FFA.

Reserve champion: Paige Gosney, Shattuck FFA.

Grand champion gilt: Kolby Slater, Alva FFA, commercial

Reserve champion gilt: Paige Gosney, Shattuck FFA, commercial



Showmanship winners: Logan Holt, Kristopher Robinson, Braxton Kornele, Page Gosney, Kylie Holt, Thad Howard, Megan Ryel, Clayton White, Tyler Titus, Kolby Slater,. Chase White.



Barrows

Berk

Class 1: 1, Trenton Swenn, Shattuck FFA. 2, Cody Jones, Alva FFA. 3, Kaden Schlup, Aline-Cleo 4-H.4, Gadge Topper, Keyes 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Traci Owen, Alva FFA. 2, Tanner Burton, Alva FFA. 3, Willow Gahr, Aline-Cleo. 4, Reece Sconyers, Shattuck FFA. 5, Allyson Robinson, Aline-Cleo.

Class 3: 1, Seth Rutledge, Mooreland FFA. 2, Ryan Craw, Mooreland FFA. 3, Megan Trantham, Boise City FFA. 4, Maddie McNeil, Cheyenne FFA. 5, Jacie Scott, Cheyenne FFA.

Class 4: 1, Ethan Murlin, Fort Supply FFA. 2, Kolby McDonald, Beaver 4-H. 3, Kayli Ryel, Aline-Cleo FFA. 4, Kory Dietz, Alva FFA. 5, Mattie Lewis, Mooreland FFA. 6, Nathan Cook, Balko 4-H. 7, Triston Gilchrist, Seiling FFA.

Breed champion: Traci Owen, Alva FFA.

Reserve champion: Seth Rutledge, Mooreland FFA.



Chester

Class 1: 1, Braxton Kornele, Fort Supply FFA. 2,. De'tynne Lewis, Mooreland 4-H.3, Thomas Goff, Mooreland 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Tanner Bensch, Seiling FFA. 2, Terrill Burton, Alva FFA. 3, David Wion, Seiling 4-H. 4, Thad Wilkinson, Buffalo FFA.

Class 3: 1, Tanner Smith, Texhoma FFA. 2, Megan Ryel, Aline-Cleo 4-H. 3, Rylee Thompson, Sharon-Mutual FFA.

Breed champion: Tanner Bensch, Seiling FFA.

Reserve champion: Braxton Kornele, Fort Supply FFA.



Duroc

Class 1: 1, Nikole Cooley, Taloga FFA. 2, David Whitley, Taloga 4-H. 3, Payton Eastep, Arnett 4-H. 4, Cassidy Tolle, Arnett 4-H. 5, Bethany Alexander, Shattuck FFA.

Class 2: 1, Capri Gahr, Aline-Cleo. 2, Seth Rutledge, Mooreland FFA. 3, Jenna Castor, Shattuck FFA. 4, Emma Reed, Freedom.

Class 3: 1, Bray Haven, Cheyenne FFA. 2, Trenton Swenn, Shattuck FFA. 3, Wyatt Castor, Shattuck FFA. 4, Brevin Nyberg, Seiling 4-H. 5, Madelyn Trentham, Leedey 4-H.

Class 4: 1, Hayden Hoock, Sharon-Mutual. 2, Julie Owen, Alva. 3, Austin Rankin, Woodward 4-H. 4, Andy Bennett, Bever FFA.

Class 5: 1, Kaylie Springer. Cheyenne FFA. 2, Tiffany Costner, Guymon FFA.

Breed champion: Capri Gahr, Aline-Cleo.

Reserve champion: Kylie Springer, Cheyenne FFA.



Hamp

Class 1: 1, Paige Gosney, Shattuck FFA. 2, Josiah Wood, Aline-Cleo 4-H. 3, Emily Reed, Freedom 4-H. 4, Breann Inman, Woodward. 5, Aryan Gates, Fort Supply FFA. 6, Cassidy Tolle, Arnett 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Wyatt Castor, Shattuck FFA. 2, Willow Gahr, Aline-Cleo. 3, Ridge Hughbanks, Alva FFA. 4, Austin Reed, Freedom 4-H. 5, Ethan Murlin, Fort Supply FFA. 6, Cathy Mapes, Alva FFA. 7, Cory Holsapple, Taloga FFA.

Class 3: 1, Chance Mauldin, Fort Supply FFA. 2, Elizabeth Schneider, Seiling 4-H. 3, Austin Bradt, Laverne 4-H.4, Kalen Gabel, Beaver FFA. 5, Catelyn Oblander, Woodward FFA. 6, Travis Brewer, Guymon FFA. 7, Tyler Burton, Alva FFA.

Class 4: 1, Kaden Shafer, Alva FFA. 2, Tanner Bensch, Seiling FFA. 3, Kolby Slater, Alva FFA. 4, Jenna Trissel, Leedey FFA. 5, Lane Madsen, Alva FFA. 6, Heath Barton, Shattuck FFA. 7, Julie Owen, Alva FFA. 8, Kristin Combs, Seiling 4-H.

Class 5: 1, Ridge Hughbanks, Alva FFA. 2, Kate Gosney, Shattuck FFA. 3, Kaleb McDonald Beaver FFA. 4, Austin Bradt, Laverne 4-H. 5, Rayce Redfearn, Fort Supply 4-H. 6, Hayes Maher, Mooreland FFA.

Class 6: 1, Riley Gaston, Woodward FFA. 2, Chalee White, Sharon-Mutual. 3, Riley Hess, Alva FFA. 4, Kassidi Patterson, Woodward FFA. 5, Ethan Davis, Boise City FFA.

Class 7: 1, Chase White, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 2, Mica Fierstos, Woodward FFA. 3, Taylor Cardwell, Balko 4-H. 4, Bracen Lewis, Mooreland 4-H. 5, Jake Fanning, Laverne FFA. 6, Jacoby Allen, Woodward FFA.

Class 8: 1, Wiley Malson, Cheyenne FFA. 2, Clayton White, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 3, Michelle Prince, Aline-Cleo. 4, Audrey Cooper, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 5, Carlie Murley, Mooreland FFA. 6, Bowan Nyberg, Seiling 4-H.

Breed champion: Riley Gaston, Woodward FFA.

Reserve champion: Kaden Slater, Alva FFA.



Poland

Class 1: 1, Cathy Mapes, Alva FFA. 2, Haley Goff, Mooreland 4-H. 3, Clay Collins, Shattuck FFA.

Class 2: 1, Courtney Mapes, Alva FFA. 2, Kaden Slater, Alva FFA. 3, Payden Nusser, Alva FFA. 4, Wiley Malson, Cheyenne FFA. 5, Garrett Knowles, Arnett 4-H.

Class 3: 1, Dakota Nusser, Alva FFA. 2, Taylon Gilchrist, Seiling 4-H. 3, Jaden Liebsch, Aline-Cleo. 4, Luke Carpenter, Hammon FFA.

Class 4: 1, Kori Chance, Woodward FFA. 2, Jase Harper, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 3, Connor Mullins, Freedom FFA.

Breed champion: Courtney Mapes, Alva FFA.

Reserve champion: Cathy Mapes, Alva FFA.



Spot:

Class 1: 1, Mattie Lewis, Mooreland FFA. 2, Gabe Alexander, Shattuck FFA. 3, Sarah Haven, Cheyenne FFA. 4, Ellen Schneider, Seiling 4-H. 5, Hunter Vaughn, Ellis County 4-H. 6, Bailey Robertson, Arnett 4-H. 7, Will Pond, Mooreland 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Triston Gilchrist, Seiling FFA. 2, Landri Bennett, Beaver 4-H. 3, Victoria Mullins, Freedom. 4, Tara Owen, Alva FFA. 5, Ross Murrow, Alva FFA. 6, Mayra Esquivel, Buffalo FFA.

Class 3: 1, Brady Horn, Waynoka FFA. 2, Tracer Raven, Laverne FFA. 3, CJ Dunn, Seiling 4-H. 4, Destynne Abbott, Fort Supply FFA. 5, Sydney Key, Cheyenne FFA. 6, Brendon Hines, Woodward FFA. 7, Lane Snyder, Buffalo FFA. 8, Jaden Liebsch, Aline-Cleo.

Class 4: 1, Cory Holsapple, Taloga FFA. 2, Allyson Robinson, Aline-Cleo. 3, Christy Mauldin, Fort Supply 4-H. 4, Jase Harper, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 5, Dalton Baggs, Woodward FFA. 6, Ethan Murlin, Fort Supply 4-H. 7,Sarah White, Woodward FFA.  8, Andrew McVicker, Sharon-Mutual FFA.

Breed champion: Triston Gilchrist, Seiling FFA.

Reserve champion: Mattie Lewis, Mooreland FFA.



York

Class 1: 1, Hayes Maher, Mooreland FFA. 2, Payton Lewis, Mooreland 4-H. 3, Payton Lewis, Mooreland 4-H. 4, Trayven Kirkhart, Laverne FFA. 5, Caden Harper, Fargo FFA.

Class 2: 1, Kristopher Robinson, Aline-Cleo FFA. 2, Kaleb Maphet, Laverne FFA. 3, Elizabeth Schneider, Seiling 4-H. 4, Kacie Combs, Seiling 4-H. 5, Bianca Lewis, Mooreland 4-H. 6, Ethan Davis, Boise City FFA. 7, Randi Yates, Texhoma FFA.

Class 3: 1, Kierstyn Mesa, Beaver FFA. 2, Jayna Hadwiger, Alva FFA. 3, Allyson Robinson, Aline-Cleo FFA. 4, Krista Edwards, Aline-Cleo FFA. 5, Kristin Combs, Seiling FFA. 6, Jake Fanning, Laverne FFA.

Class 4: 1, Rylan Castleberry, Alva FFA. 2, Bray Haven, Cheyenne FFA. 3, Logan Maher, Mooreland 4-H. 4, Kyndal Dugger, Hammon FFA. 5, Nathan Cook, Balko 4-H. 6, David San Diego, Mooreland FFA.

Class 5; 1, Chalee White, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 2, Riley Gaston, Woodward FFA. 3, Tracer Raven, Laverne FFA. 4, Katie Gilchrist, Seiling 4-H. 5, Alex Calloway, Shattuck FFA. 6, Clay Hunter, Taloga FFA. Lane Snyder, Buffalo; Bracen Ryel, Aline-Cleo; Cody Pierce, Hooker FFA; Brooke Ferguson, Waynoka 4-H.

Breed champion: Chalee White, Sharon-Mutual FFA.

Reserve champion: Brooke Ferguson, Waynoka 4-H.



Crossbred

Class 1: 1, Austin Reed, Freedom. 2, Landri Bennett, Beaver 4-H.3, Jaylynn Lamb, Hammon 4-H. 4, Bracen Lewis, Mooreland 4-H. 5, Kori Chance, Woodward FFA. 6, Jerika Halley, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 7, Dahlyn Thomas, Ellis County 4-H. 8, Andy Bennett, Beaver FFA. 9, Tiffany Weber, Freedom FFA.

Class 2: 1, Kadee Kenny, Mooreland FFA. 2, Amber Conrady, Woodward FFA. 3, Hunter Vaughn, Ellis County 4-H. 4, Josh Burlingham, Laverne FFA. 5, Ross Murrow, Alva FFA. 6, Lori Mullins, Mooreland FFA. 7, Heath Barton, Shattuck FFA. 8, Hunter Martinez, Texhoma FFA.

Class 3: 1, Holly Muret, Leedey 4-H. 2, Traci Owen, Alva FFA. 3, Kate Gosney, Shattuck FFA. 4, Madelyn Trentham, Leedey 4-H. 5, Austin Bradt, Laverne 4-H. 6, Kaleb McDonald, Beaver FFA. 7, Ridge Hughbanks, Alva FFA. 8, Bryce Bolton, Boise City FFA. 9, Heath McCleskey, Balko FFA.

Class 4: 1, Tracer Raven, Laverne FFA. 2, Kolby Slater, Alva FFA. 3, Holly Muret, Leedey 4-H. 4, Tara Owen, Alva FFA. 5, Madelyn Trentham, Leedey 4-H. 6, Paige Gosney, Shattuck FFA. 7, Riley Hess, Alva FFA. 8, Emma Pool, Woodward.

Class 5: 1, Kristopher Robinson, Aline-Cleo FFA. 2, Shelby Brown, Beaver FFA. 3, Logan Maher, Mooreland FFA. 4, Courtney Mapes, Alva FFA. 5, David Wion, Seiling 4-H. 6, Kenna Silas. 7, Lane Madsen, Alva FFA. 8, Jayna Hadwiger, Alva FFA.

Class 6: 1, Chase White, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 2, Kade Harland, Buffalo FFA. 3, Jenna Trissel, Leedey FFA. 4, Kalen Gabel, Beaver FFA. 5, Chase White, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 6, Britt Taylor, Shattuck FFA. 7, Kalen Gabel, Beaver FFA. 8, Terrill Burton, Alva FFA.

Class 7: 1, Josiah Wood, Aline-Cleo FFA. 2, Kate Gosney, Shattuck FFA. 3, Madison Read, Woodward 4-H. 4, Alex Calloway, Shattuck FFA. 5, Nikole Cooley, Taloga FFA. 6, Andrew Jesko, Beaver FFA. 7, Tanner Burton, Alva FFA. 8, Brya Nyberg, Seiling FFA.

Class 8: 1, Kierstyn Mesa, Beaver FFA. 2, Chalee White, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 3, Casey Edwards, Aline-Cleo FFA. 4, Dustin Martinez, Guymon FFA. 5, Austin Rankin, Waynoka 4-H. 6, Tanner Bensch, Seiling FFA. 7, Trayven Kirkhart, Laverne FFA. 8, Kaleb Maphet, Laverne FFA.

Class 9: 1, Kolby Slater, Alva FFA. 2, Dillon Dugger, Hammon FFA. 3, Kaden Slater, Alva FFA. 4, Trae Pugh, Beaver FFA. 5, Hannah Parker, Balko FFA. 6, Kyle Hash, Buffalo FFA. 7, Lane Fanning, Laverne FFA.

Breed champion: Kierstyn Mesa, Beaver FFA.

Reserve champion: Tracer Raven, Laverne FFA.



Grand champion barrow: Riley Gaston, Woodward FFA, Hamp.

Reserve grand champion barrow: Kaden Slater, Alva FFA, Hamp.



Showmanship winners

Trenton Swenn, Seth Rutledge, Tanner Smith, Wyatt Castor, Kaylie Springer, Jenna Trissel, Kate Gosney, Tracer Raven, Holly Muret, Tanner Bensch, Dakota Nusser, Kristen Combs, Allyson Robinson, Kayli Ryel, Madelyn Trentham, Hayden Hoock, Josiah Wood, Austin Reed, Kaden Slater, Alex Calloway, Logan Maher.