The Woodward News

Local News

March 14, 2013

Woodward District Livestock Show results

Woodward, Okla. — Results from the Woodward District Livestock Show

Gilts

Berk

Class 1: 1, Logan Holt, Shattuck FFA. 2, Emily Shafer, Alva FFA. 3, Allyson Robinson, Aline-Cleo 4-H.4, Drake Lewis, Alva 4-H. 5, Logan Holt, Shattuck FFA.

Class 1: 1, Josiah Wood, Aline-Cleo 4-H. 2, Kristopher Robinson, Aline-Cleo FFA. 3, Kaitlyn Strack, Taloga FFA.

Breed champion: Josiah Wood, Aline-Cleo 4-H.

Reserve champion: Logan Holt, Shattuck FFA

Chester

Class 1: 1, Tyler Burton, Alva FFA. 2, Megyn Ryel, Aline-Cleo.

Class 2: 1, Ethan Smith, Texhoma FFA. 2, Jerika Halley, Sharon-Mutual FFA.

Breed champion: Tyler Burton, Alva FFA.

Reserve champion: Ethan Smith, Texhoma FFA.

Duroc

Class 1: 1, Harley Waters, Woodward 4-H. 2, Kadee Kenny, Mooreland FFA. 3, Alex Matthews, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 4, Rylee Thompson, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 5, Summer Ralston, Freedom.

Class 2: 1, Braxton Kornele, Fort Supply FFA. 2, Audrey Cooper, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 3, Emma Pool, Woodward FFA. 4, Dustin Martinez, Guymon FFA. Kyle Hash, Buffalo FFA; Kody Mackey, Waynoka 4-H; Nick Ansley, Texhoma FFA.

Breed champion: Harley Waters, Woodward 4-H.

Reserve champion: Braxton Kornele, Fort Supply FFA.

Hamp

Class 1: 1, Riley Gaston, Woodward FFA. 2, Lane Snyder, Buffalo. 3, Rylan Castleberry, Alva FFA. 4, Tiffany Weber, Freedom.

Breed champion: Riley Gaston, Woodward FFA.

Reserve champion: Lane Snyder, Buffalo.

Poland

Class 1: 1, Rhett Hess, Alva FFA. 2, Cathy Mapes, Alva FFA. 3, Gabe Flanagan, Hooker 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Luke Carpenter, Hammon FFA. 2, Marisa Wilkinson, Buffalo FFA.

Breed champion: Rhett Hess, Alva FFA.

Reserve champion: Cathy Mapes, Alva FFA.

Spot

Class 1: 1, Ross Murrow, Alva FFA. 2, Rozlynn Murrow, Alva FFA. 3, Kaitlyn Strack, Taloga FFA. 4, Connor Mullins, Freedom FFA.

Class 2: 1, Paige Gosney, Shattuck FFA. 2, Cathy Mapes, Alva FFA. 3, Elizabeth Schneider, Seiling 4-H. 4, Dalton Baggs, Woodward 4-H.

Class 3: 1, Kaylee Holt, Shattuck FFA. 2, Lexie Shafer, Alva FFA. 3, Autumn Mizer, Boise City FFA.

Breed champion: Paige Gosney, Shattuck FFA.

Reserve champion: Kaylee Holt, Shattuck, FFA.

York

Class 1: 1, Thad Howard, Fargo FFA. 2, Bryce Bolton, Boise City FFA.

Class 2: 1, Aaron Kellner, Taloga FFA. 2, Braxton Kornele, Fort Supply FFA. 3, Bracen Ryel, Aline-Cleo FFA. 4, Lane Snyder, Buffalo.

Class 3: 1, Jerika Halley, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 2, Emmalee Thompson, Sharon-Mutual 4-H.

Breed champion: Aaron Kellner, Taloga FFA.

Reserve champion: Braxton Kornele, Fort Supply FFA.

Text Only
Local News