The Woodward News

Local News

March 17, 2013

District livestock show cattle results

(Continued)

Woodward, Okla. — Maintainer

Class 1: 1, Brendon Lane, Balko 4-H. 2, Kendall Melton, Sharon-Mutual. 3, Hannah Mason, Sharon-Mutual. 4, Dasan Gillenwaters, Mooreland FFA.

Class 2: 1, Calvin Allard, Texhoma FFA. 2, Gatlin Goodson, Shattuck.

Class 3: 1, Tomas Snell, Reydon FFA.

Class 4: 1, Logan Meriwether, Waynoka FFA.

Breed champion: Brendon Lane, Balko 4-H.

Reserve champion: Calvin Allard, Texhoma FFA.

Red Angus

Class 1: 1, Brock Hutchison, Seiling 4-H. 2, Brock Hutchison, Seiling 4-H.

Class 2: 1,. Brock Hutchison, Seiling 4-H. 2, Will Guthrie, Woodward. 3, Kendall Melton, Sharon-Mutual.

Class 3: 1, Will Guthrie, Woodward.

Breed champion: Brock Hutchison, Seiling 4-H.

Reserve champion: Brock Hutchison, Seiling 4-H.

Shorthorn

Class 1: 1, Randall Castor, Vici FFA. 2, Sadie Taylor, Vici FFA. 3, Kimber McNaught, Mooreland 4-H. 4, Ashton Cockrell, Roger Mills 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Sawyer Vaughan, Rising Stars 4-H. 2, Shayna Glover, Goodwell Eagle 4-H.

Class 3: 1, Austin Glover, Goodwell Eagle 4-H.

Class 4: 1, Austin Glover, Goodwell Eagle 4-H.

Breed champion: Randall Taylor, Vici FFA.

Reserve champion: Sadie Taylor, Vici FFA.

AOB

Class 1: 1, Brayton Hamaker, Shattuck. 2, Alex Cash, Texhoma FFA. 3, Kyra Bentley, Buffalo. 4, Tala Gillenwaters, Mooreland 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Jadyn Frazier, Shattuck. 2, Mikayla Hamaker, Shattuck.

Class 3: 1, Mikayla Hamaker, Shattuck. 2, Trent Waugh, Laverne FFA.

Class 4: 1, Hammons Hepner, Mooreland FFA.

Class 5: 1, Holley Taylor, Vici FFA.

Class 6: 1, Mercedes Tomlinson, Aline-Cleo 4-H. 2, Nick Ansley, Texhoma FFA. 3, Mikayla Kenny, Mooreland FFA. 4, Jacy Gillenwaters, Mooreland FFA.

Breed champion: Holley Taylor, Vici FFA.

Reserve champion: Mercedes Tomlinson, Aline-Cleo 4-H.

Commercial

Class 1: 1, Tomas Snell, Reydon FFA. 2, Brynna Nielsen, Mooreland FFA. 3, Jewel Shepherd, Mooreland FFA.

Class 2: 1, Kyra Travis, Cheyenne FFA. 2, Mason Moorman, Leedey FFA. 3, Caleb Gilchrist, Seiling FFA.

Class 3: 1, Logan Meriwether, Waynoka FFA. 2, Holley Taylor, Vici FFA. 3, Gina Porter, Roger Mills 4-H. 4, Shawna Dewitt, Fargo FFA.

Class 4: 1, Keagan Vaughan, Rising Stars 4-H. 2, Kendall Melton, Sharon-Mutual. 3, Hope Porter, Reydon FFA.

Class 5: 1, Sadie Taylor, Vici FFA. 2, Ryan Sander, Seiling FFA. 3, Tala Gillenwaters, Mooreland 4-H. 4, Logan Meriwether, Waynoka FFA.

Class 6: 1, Blair Kauk, Leedey FFA. 2, Cuinton White, Boise City 4-H. 3, Travis Brewer, Guymon FFA. 4, Caleb Gilchrist, Seiling FFA. 5, Frank Twombly, Boise City FFA.

Class 7: 1, Kimber McNaught, Mooreland 4-H. 2, Miranda Gilchrist, Seiling FFA. 3, Jacy Gillenwaters, Mooreland FFA.

Class 8: 1, Kyra Travis, Cheyenne FFA. 2, Tomas Snell, Reydon FFA. 3, Tiffany Weber, Freedom FFA.

Breed champion: Kimber McNaught, Mooreland 4-H.

Reserve champion: Sadie Taylor, Vici FFA.

Grand champion heifer: Brock Hutchison, Seiling 4-H, Red Angus

Reserve grand champion: Holley Taylor, Vici FFA, AOB

Showmanship winners

Holley Taylor, Alex Cash, Brendon Lane, Logan Meriwether, Austin Glover.

Text Only
Local News