The Woodward News

Local News

March 17, 2013

District livestock show cattle results

Woodward, Okla. — Results of the steer and heifer shows from the Woodward District Livestock Show

Steers

Angus

Class 1: 1, Travis Brewer, Guymon FFA. 2, Kasey Grunewald, Goodwell 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Lexi Vanderwork, Woodward 4-H. 2. Breanna Knowles, Arnett FFA.

Cass 3: 1, Jayna Hadwiger, Alva FFA. 2, Landon Peach, Mooreland FFA. 3, Rebecca Kelln, Shattuck FFA.

Breed champion: Jayna Hadwiger, Alva FFA.

Reserve champion: Landon Peach, Mooreland FFA.

Charolais

Class 1: 1, Erica Wiebe, Hooker FFA.

Class 2: 1, Andrea Maddux, Cheyenne FFA.

Class 3: 1, Gatlin Goodson, Shattuck. 2, Owen Creason, Balko FFA.

Class 4: 1, Landon Peach, Mooreland FFA. 2, Cheyenne Christensen, Laverne FFA. 3, Trent Waugh, Laverne FFA.

Breed champion: Landon Peach, Mooreland FFA.

Reserve champion: Gatlin Goodson, Shattuck

Chi

Class 1: 1, Bobby Borden, Vici, 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Kale Smith, Guymon FFA.

Class 3: 1, Kaylee Imke, Shattuck FFA.

Class 4: 1, Kaylee Holt, Shattuck 4-H. 2, Kaly Grunewald, Goodwell 4-H. 3, Chase Montano, Guymon FFA. 4, Bobby Borden, Vici 4-H.

Class 5: 1, Gavin Sager, Balko 4-H. 2, Brendon Lane, Balko 4-H.3 , Erica Wiebe, Hooker FFA. 4, Trent Waugh, Laverne FFA.

Breed champion: Kaylee Holt, Shattuck 4-H.

Reserve champion: Gavin Sager, Balko 4-H.

Hereford

Class 1: 1, Logan Holt, Shattuck FFA. 2 , Wyatt Radford, Alva 4-H.

Class 2: Kendall Frantz, Balko 4-H. 2, Cooper Sneary, Alva 4-H. 3, Jase Harper, Sharon-Mutual.

Breed champion: Logan Holt, Shattuck FFA.

Reserve champion: Kendall Frantz, Balko 4-H.

Maine Anjou

Class 1: 1, Zakary Maddux, Cheyenne FFA.

Class 2: 1, Trey Kimzey, Cheyenne FFA. 2, Clayton Farabee, Texhoma FFA.

Class 3: 1, Justyce Barnett, Mooreland FFA. 2, Kendall Melton, Sharon-Mutual.

Class 4: 1, Kaylee Imke, Shattuck FFA. 2, Wyatt Martin, Guymon FFA.

Class 5: 1,. Vanessa Wiebe, Hooker FFA. 2, Ashlee Bruner, Hooker FFA. 3, Kaleb Schrock, Leedey.

Breed champion: Kaylee Imke, Shattuck FFA.

Reserve champion: Justyce Barnett, Mooreland FFA

Shorthorn

Class 1: 1, Trenton Walters, Mooreland FFA. 2, Kylie Edwards, Balko FFA. 3, Chandler Dearmin, Balko 4-H.

Class 2:1, Kaysa Carpenter, Leedey 4-H. 2, Courtney Noble, Mooreland FFA. 3, Joey Borden, Vici FFA.

Class 3: 1, Elese Creason, Balko 4-H. 2, Owen Creason, Balko FFA.3, Kori Keylon, Texhoma 4-H.

Class 4: 1, Levi Johnson, Hooker FFA. 2, Vanessa Wiebe, Hooker FFA.

Breed champion: Kaysa Carpenter, Leedey 4-H.

Reserve champion: Courtney Noble, Mooreland FFA.

Text Only
Local News