The Woodward News

March 17, 2013

District livestock show cattle results


Woodward News

Woodward, Okla. — Results of the steer and heifer shows from the Woodward District Livestock Show

Steers

Angus

Class 1: 1, Travis Brewer, Guymon FFA. 2, Kasey Grunewald, Goodwell 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Lexi Vanderwork, Woodward 4-H. 2. Breanna Knowles, Arnett FFA.

Cass 3: 1, Jayna Hadwiger, Alva FFA. 2, Landon Peach, Mooreland FFA. 3, Rebecca Kelln, Shattuck FFA.

Breed champion: Jayna Hadwiger, Alva FFA.

Reserve champion: Landon Peach, Mooreland FFA.



Charolais

Class 1: 1, Erica Wiebe, Hooker FFA.

Class 2: 1, Andrea Maddux, Cheyenne FFA.

Class 3: 1, Gatlin Goodson, Shattuck. 2, Owen Creason, Balko FFA.

Class 4: 1, Landon Peach, Mooreland FFA. 2, Cheyenne Christensen, Laverne FFA. 3, Trent Waugh, Laverne FFA.

Breed champion: Landon Peach, Mooreland FFA.

Reserve champion: Gatlin Goodson, Shattuck



Chi

Class 1: 1, Bobby Borden, Vici, 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Kale Smith, Guymon FFA.

Class 3: 1, Kaylee Imke, Shattuck FFA.

Class 4: 1, Kaylee Holt, Shattuck 4-H. 2, Kaly Grunewald, Goodwell 4-H. 3, Chase Montano, Guymon FFA. 4, Bobby Borden, Vici 4-H.

Class 5: 1, Gavin Sager, Balko 4-H. 2, Brendon Lane, Balko 4-H.3 , Erica Wiebe, Hooker FFA. 4, Trent Waugh, Laverne FFA.

Breed champion: Kaylee Holt, Shattuck 4-H.

Reserve champion: Gavin Sager, Balko 4-H.



Hereford

Class 1: 1, Logan Holt, Shattuck FFA. 2 , Wyatt Radford, Alva 4-H.

Class 2: Kendall Frantz, Balko 4-H. 2, Cooper Sneary, Alva 4-H. 3, Jase Harper, Sharon-Mutual.

Breed champion: Logan Holt, Shattuck FFA.

Reserve champion: Kendall Frantz, Balko 4-H.



Maine Anjou

Class 1: 1, Zakary Maddux, Cheyenne FFA.

Class 2: 1, Trey Kimzey, Cheyenne FFA. 2, Clayton Farabee, Texhoma FFA.

Class 3: 1, Justyce Barnett, Mooreland FFA. 2, Kendall Melton, Sharon-Mutual.

Class 4: 1, Kaylee Imke, Shattuck FFA. 2, Wyatt Martin, Guymon FFA.

Class 5: 1,. Vanessa Wiebe, Hooker FFA. 2, Ashlee Bruner, Hooker FFA. 3, Kaleb Schrock, Leedey.

Breed champion: Kaylee Imke, Shattuck FFA.

Reserve champion: Justyce Barnett, Mooreland FFA



Shorthorn

Class 1: 1, Trenton Walters, Mooreland FFA. 2, Kylie Edwards, Balko FFA. 3, Chandler Dearmin, Balko 4-H.

Class 2:1, Kaysa Carpenter, Leedey 4-H. 2, Courtney Noble, Mooreland FFA. 3, Joey Borden, Vici FFA.

Class 3: 1, Elese Creason, Balko 4-H. 2, Owen Creason, Balko FFA.3, Kori Keylon, Texhoma 4-H.

Class 4: 1, Levi Johnson, Hooker FFA. 2, Vanessa Wiebe, Hooker FFA.

Breed champion: Kaysa Carpenter, Leedey 4-H.

Reserve champion: Courtney Noble, Mooreland FFA.



Simmental

Class 1: 1, Clay Casper, Balko FFA. 2, Logan Holt, Shattuck FFA.

Class 2: 1, Alex Naylor, Shattuck FFA. 2, Wyatt Jett, Balko 4-H. 3, Calvin Allard, Texhoma FFA. 4, Aspyn Martin, Guymon FFA.

Breed champion: Alex Naylor, Shattuck FFA.

Reserve champion: Wyatt Jett, Balko 4-H.



AOB

Class 1: 1, Brock Hutchison, Seiling 4-H. 2, Will Guthrie, Woodward FFA.

Class 2: 1, Tanner Burton, Alva FFA.

Class 3: 1, Justyce Barnett, Mooreland FFA. 2, Walter Allard, Texhoma FFA

Breed champion: Justyce Barnett, Mooreland FFA.

Reserve champion: Walter Allard, Texhoma FFA.



Crossbred

Class 1: 1, Kennedy Keylon, Texhoma 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Gavin Sager, Balko 4-H. 2, Terrill Burton, Alva FFA. 3, Madison Dearmin, Balko FFA. 4, Jacy Gillenwaters, Mooreland FFA. 5, Luke Jones, Shattuck. 6, Cheyenne Christensen, Laverne FFA.

Class 3: 1, Blair Kauk, Leedey FFA. 2, Shycotta Tomlinson, Aline-Cleo FFA. 3, Cole Bentley, Buffalo 4-H.

Class 4: 1, Seth Overstreet, Laverne FFA. 2, Cooper Sneary, Alva 4-H. 3, Ashton Baggs, Woodward FFA. 4, Corissa Blackwell, Laverne FFA.

Class 5: 1, Tiffany Weber, Freedom FFA. 2, Courtney Noble, Mooreland FFA.

Breed champion: Seth Overstreet, Laverne FFA.

Reserve champion: Blair Kauk, Leedey FFA.



Grand champion steer: Kaylee Imke, Shattuck FFA, Maine-Anjou

Reserve grand champion: Alex Naylor, Shattuck FFA, Simmental



Showmanship winners

Trent Waugh, Alex Naylor, Kendall Frantz, Cooper Sneary, Elese Creason



Heifers

Angus

Class 1: 1, Colton Castor, Vici 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Alisa Friesen, Arnett 4-H. 2, Miguel Miranda, Ellis County 4-H.

Class 3: 1, Bert Blasdel, Buffalo. 2, Anna Blasdel, Buffalo.

Class 4: 1, Cameron Gaisford, Alva FFA. 2, Carson Gaisford, Alva 4-H. 3, Alisa Friesen, Arnett 4-H. 4, Casey Luddington, Freedom 4-H. 5, Mariah Luddington, Freedom FFA.

Class 5: 1, Brenna Kuhlman, Shattuck.

Breed champion: Alisa Friesen, Arnett 4-H.

Reserve champion: Cameron Gaisford, Alva FFA.



Chi

Class 1: 1, Rebecca Eden, Freedom FFA. 2, Ashton Harrison, Texhoma FFA.

Class 2: 1, Hammons Hepner, Mooreland FFA. 2, Kaly Grunewald, Goodwell 4-H. 3, Mikayla Kenny, Mooreland FFA.

Class 3: 1, Dasan Gillenwaters, Mooreland FFA.

Breed champion: Hammons Hepner, Mooreland FFA.

Reserve champion: Kaly Grunewald, Goodwell 4-H.



Hereford

Class 1: 1, Sarah Murphy, Texhoma FFA.

Class 2: 1, Kenna Silas, Leedey 4-H.

Class 3: 1, Trystynn Castor, Vici FFA. 2, Garrett Knowles, Arnett 4-H.

Breed champion: Trystynn Castor, Vici FFA.

Reserve champion: Kenna Silas, Leedey 4-H.



Maintainer

Class 1: 1, Brendon Lane, Balko 4-H. 2, Kendall Melton, Sharon-Mutual. 3, Hannah Mason, Sharon-Mutual. 4, Dasan Gillenwaters, Mooreland FFA.

Class 2: 1, Calvin Allard, Texhoma FFA. 2, Gatlin Goodson, Shattuck.

Class 3: 1, Tomas Snell, Reydon FFA.

Class 4: 1, Logan Meriwether, Waynoka FFA.

Breed champion: Brendon Lane, Balko 4-H.

Reserve champion: Calvin Allard, Texhoma FFA.



Red Angus

Class 1: 1, Brock Hutchison, Seiling 4-H. 2, Brock Hutchison, Seiling 4-H.

Class 2: 1,. Brock Hutchison, Seiling 4-H. 2, Will Guthrie, Woodward. 3, Kendall Melton, Sharon-Mutual.

Class 3: 1, Will Guthrie, Woodward.

Breed champion: Brock Hutchison, Seiling 4-H.

Reserve champion: Brock Hutchison, Seiling 4-H.



Shorthorn

Class 1: 1, Randall Castor, Vici FFA. 2, Sadie Taylor, Vici FFA. 3, Kimber McNaught, Mooreland 4-H. 4, Ashton Cockrell, Roger Mills 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Sawyer Vaughan, Rising Stars 4-H. 2, Shayna Glover, Goodwell Eagle 4-H.

Class 3: 1, Austin Glover, Goodwell Eagle 4-H.

Class 4: 1, Austin Glover, Goodwell Eagle 4-H.

Breed champion: Randall Taylor, Vici FFA.

Reserve champion: Sadie Taylor, Vici FFA.



AOB

Class 1: 1, Brayton Hamaker, Shattuck. 2, Alex Cash, Texhoma FFA. 3, Kyra Bentley, Buffalo. 4, Tala Gillenwaters, Mooreland 4-H.

Class 2: 1, Jadyn Frazier, Shattuck. 2, Mikayla Hamaker, Shattuck.

Class 3: 1, Mikayla Hamaker, Shattuck. 2, Trent Waugh, Laverne FFA.

Class 4: 1, Hammons Hepner, Mooreland FFA.

Class 5: 1, Holley Taylor, Vici FFA.

Class 6: 1, Mercedes Tomlinson, Aline-Cleo 4-H. 2, Nick Ansley, Texhoma FFA. 3, Mikayla Kenny, Mooreland FFA. 4, Jacy Gillenwaters, Mooreland FFA.

Breed champion: Holley Taylor, Vici FFA.

Reserve champion: Mercedes Tomlinson, Aline-Cleo 4-H.



Commercial

Class 1: 1, Tomas Snell, Reydon FFA. 2, Brynna Nielsen, Mooreland FFA. 3, Jewel Shepherd, Mooreland FFA.

Class 2: 1, Kyra Travis, Cheyenne FFA. 2, Mason Moorman, Leedey FFA. 3, Caleb Gilchrist, Seiling FFA.

Class 3: 1, Logan Meriwether, Waynoka FFA. 2, Holley Taylor, Vici FFA. 3, Gina Porter, Roger Mills 4-H. 4, Shawna Dewitt, Fargo FFA.

Class 4: 1, Keagan Vaughan, Rising Stars 4-H. 2, Kendall Melton, Sharon-Mutual. 3, Hope Porter, Reydon FFA.

Class 5: 1, Sadie Taylor, Vici FFA. 2, Ryan Sander, Seiling FFA. 3, Tala Gillenwaters, Mooreland 4-H. 4, Logan Meriwether, Waynoka FFA.

Class 6: 1, Blair Kauk, Leedey FFA. 2, Cuinton White, Boise City 4-H. 3, Travis Brewer, Guymon FFA. 4, Caleb Gilchrist, Seiling FFA. 5, Frank Twombly, Boise City FFA.

Class 7: 1, Kimber McNaught, Mooreland 4-H. 2, Miranda Gilchrist, Seiling FFA. 3, Jacy Gillenwaters, Mooreland FFA.

Class 8: 1, Kyra Travis, Cheyenne FFA. 2, Tomas Snell, Reydon FFA. 3, Tiffany Weber, Freedom FFA.

Breed champion: Kimber McNaught, Mooreland 4-H.

Reserve champion: Sadie Taylor, Vici FFA.

Grand champion heifer: Brock Hutchison, Seiling 4-H, Red Angus

Reserve grand champion: Holley Taylor, Vici FFA, AOB



Showmanship winners

Holley Taylor, Alex Cash, Brendon Lane, Logan Meriwether, Austin Glover.