The Woodward News

October 28, 2012

School calendars


Woodward News

Woodward, Okla. — School calendars for Oct. 29 through Nov. 3.



ARNETT

Thursday

MFE and ALD registration and PI Greenhand Quiz contest.

Junior high basketball in Cheyenne Festival

Friday

High school basketball at Fargo, 6:30 p.m.



BUFFALO

Monday

5th/6th grade basketball tournament, at Mooreland.

Tuesday

Senior and junior 4-H meeting, Fair Building, 3:30 p.m.

Mid level academic team practice, library, 3:30 p.m.

Junior high and high school cheer practice, 3:30 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Spook Show, 2 p.m.

Halloween parties, 2:30 p.m.

Book Fair Carnival, 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Thursday

5th-6th grade basketball tournament at Mooreland.

Junior high and high school cheer practice, 3:30 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Friday

Saturday

5th-6th grade basketball tournament at Mooreland



CANTON

Monday

FFA Labor Auction, cafeteria, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday

High school girls basketball scrimmage vs. Laverne, 5:30 p.m.

8th graders tour career tech

Thursday

7th/8th Grades (6:30 p.m.) and Pee-Wee (4:30 p.m.) basketball vs. Taloga

High school academic mind gem at Oklahoma City

Friday

High school girls basketball scrimmage vs. Waukomis, 4 p.m.

High school football vs. Waukomis. 7:30 p.m., Senior Night.

Saturday

State student council convention, Yukon.



FARGO

Monday

High school boys basketball scrimmage at Burlington

Tuesday

Bonfire, 6 p.m.

Bond issue meeting after bonfire

Drug education seminar at Fort Supply for 10th-12 grades, 8:30 a.m. to noon

Wednesday

Happy Halloween

Thursday

FFA Greenhand Quiz

Friday

High school basketball vs. Arnett, 6:30 p.m.



FORT SUPPLY

Monday

High school boys basketball scrimmage at Cimarron, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Northwest Center for Behavioral Health drug seminar, 8;30 a.m. to noon

High school girls basketball scrimmage at Turpin, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Elementary Halloween parties, 2 p.m.

Thursday

Greenhand Quiz, Leedey.

Friday

Junior high (6:30 p.m.) and 5th/6th Grades (4:30 p.m.) basketball vs. Leedey.



FREEDOM

Monday

Elementary basketball, Mooreland tournament.

Northwestern representative to meet with seniors, 12:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Drug awareness seminar, Fort Supply, 8:30 a.m.

Elementary basketball, 5 p.m.

Thursday

FFA Greenhand, at home.

Elementary basketball tournament

Friday

School carnival.

Saturday

Elementary basketball tournament at Mooreland



GAGE

Friday

High school and junior high basketball vs. Vici, 4:30 p.m.



LEEDEY

Thursday

FFA Greenhand Contest, home.

Junior high basketball at Sentinel, 6:30 p.m.

Biology II Tenkiller trip

Friday

Junior high (6:30 p.m.) and 5th/6th Grades (4:30 p.m.) basketball at Fort Supply.

Biology II Tenkiller trip

Saturday

Biology II Tenkiller trip



MOORELAND

Monday, Thursday, Saturday

Elementary basketball tournament, home.

Thursday

FFA Greenhand Contest.

Elementary basketball tournament, home.

High school girls basketball scrimmage vs. Chisholm (4 p.m.) and DCLA (5 p.m.), at Chisholm.

Friday

High school football at Okeene, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Elementary basketball tournament,  home.



Seiling

Monday

High school girls basketball scrimmage vs. Watonga and Burlington, 4:30 p.m.

High school academic triad at Sharon-Mutual

Tuesday

Junior high girls basketball scrimmage at Clinton, 4:30 p.m.

8th grade life skills camp

Wednesday

Elementary Halloween parties

Thursday

FFA Greenhand Quiz at Leedey

High school girls basketball scrimmage at Weatherford, 4 p.m.

Physics at Southwestern

Friday

High school football Senior Night vs. Covington-Douglas, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Student Council state meeting.



SHARON-MUTUAL

(Sunday)

Mandatory stock show meeting, Sharon, 2 p.m.

Monday

5th/6th grade basketball tournament at Mooreland.

High school academic triad, vs. Seiling and Taloga, 8:30 a.m. at Christian Church

Tuesday

Girls basketball scrimmage vs. Timberlake and Balko, 4:30 p.m., Mutual.

Seniors and Student Council to Fort Supply for drug awareness seminar.

Wednesday

Red Ribbon Week "Camo" dress-up day.

Trick-or-treat, Sharon Elementary, 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

5th-6th grade basketball tournament at Mooreland

Friday

No school.

High school football at Shattuck, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

5th-6th grade basketball tournament at Mooreland



SHATTUCK

Friday

High school football vs, Sharon-Mutual, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Speech competition at Okarche.



WAYNOKA

Monday

5th/6th grade basketball tournament at Mooreland, 4:30 p.m..

Tuesday

High school girls basketball scrimmage at Mulhall-Orlando.

Wednesday

Halloween Parade, 1:45 p.m.

Thursday

FFA meeting.

5th-6th grade basketball tournament at Mooreland

Friday

High school football vs. Boise City, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

5th-6th grade basketball tournament at Mooreland



WOODWARD

Monday

At Horace Mann, Mrs. Harrington's Leadership Team meets, 3 p.m.

Tuesday

Woodward Education Foundation Fall Follies, 7 p.m., high school auditorium.

Friday

Varsity football at Clinton, 7:30 p.m.