The Woodward News

Local News

April 21, 2013

Golden W Banquet Tuesday

Woodward, Okla. — Woodward's Kiwanis Club will host the annual Golden W Banquet Tuesday in the Woodward High School commons.

The festivities begin at 7 p.m.

Kiwanis has sponsored the Golden W since 1967 to recognize students nominated for the Oklahoma High School Honor Society, which involves those students in the top 10 percent of their classes in grades 9 through 12. Students and their parents are introduced during the evening.

The highlight, organizers said, is the announcement of the Golden W  award, which goes to a senior selected by a rating system that includes both academic grades and class difficulty.

Speaker for the Golden W is L. Lee Manzer, Ph.D, a professor of marketing at Oklahoma State University.

In addition to his experience at OSU, Manzer has several years of practical experience as a chemist, sales representative and marketing research assistant for Dow Chemical Company. He has presented seminars for a number of national organizations, association and companies.

He is a 4-time recipient of the Spears School of Business Outstanding Teacher Award at OSU and a 4-time recipient of the university-wide Instructor of the Year Award.

Manzer was inducted into the Oklahoma Education Hall of Fame in 2010.

Kiwanis provides the tickets to the event for all the students. Parents and guests can get tickets at the door or in advance by contacting Gary Wise at his office across the highway from Sonic or by calling 256-7772.

Here are the students nominated to be recognized:

9th grade: Larisa Alvarado Becerra, Hayden Brewer, Alec Camacho, Gabrielle Cepero, Chesley Comstock, Kendra Deweese, Jocelyn Flores, Jillian Gibson, Drew Grunewald, Madeline Gunter, Abbigail Hardy, Jacob Haskins, Carson Hodgden, McKenzie Hunter, Hillary Hurst, Trevor Ludwyck, Kade Marlatt, Luz Martinez, Garrett Owen, Kathlena Padilla, Addison Patrick, Blade Pfeifer, Kameron Pope, Avery Raney, Caleb Reddin, Kenya Rosales, Lindsey Smith, Ashley Steadman, Madison Wallace, Jordan Ways, Jordan Webb, Karlie Whitworth

10th grade: Courtney Barnett, Trevyn DeLong, Corian England, Macey Ford, Baylee Forrest, Gabriel Gaytan, William Travis Howell, Dylann Lowery, Gage Owen, Lauren Quinby, Harrison Riley, Shane Standerfer, Macy Turnbo, Brianna Wallace, Katie Warnick, Kade Williams

11th grade: Amanda Covalt, Garrett Gaster, Sarah Meinders, Alexandra Moore, Ashley Reeves, Cole Reynolds, Kaitlyn Shoaf, Kody Shoff, Sarah White.

12th grade: Andrea Allison, Haylee Bates, Julia Benbrook, Courtney Cook, Brennon Cupp, Kerrick Dougherty, Ariane England, Kole Forrest, Jayden Fox, Jaci Hodges, Haley Reidlinger, Sierra White, Jennesa Wilson.

 

1
Text Only
Local News