The Woodward News

April 20, 2014

Area school calendars


Woodward News

— Area school calendars

April 21-26



Alva

Monday

High school baseball vs. Tonkawa, 4:30 p.m.

State band at Ada

Tuesday

High school baseball vs. Weatherford, 5:30 p.m.

State band at Ada

EOI testing

Wednesday

EOI testing

State solo at Stillwater

Thursday

High school baseball at Fairview, 4:30 p.m.

State solo at Stillwater

EOI testing

State vocal at OBU

Friday

High school track at conference meet

OSU Interscholastics

Saturday

High school baseball at Collinsville, 1 p.m.

OSU Interscholastics



Arnett

Monday

EOI testing for grades 9-12

High school baseball vs Leedey and Mooreland at Leedey, 6 p.m.

High school softball vs. Woodward and Fairview at Woodward

Tuesday

Northwest District speech contest

EOI testing for grades 9-12

Wednesday

English II and III writing test

Thursday

English II and III writing test

High school softball in district tournament

Friday

OSU Interscholastics

High school baseball vs. Woodward, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

OSU Interscholastics



Buffalo

Monday

High school baseball at Laverne, 4:30 p.m.

High school softball at Waynoka

Junior high track at Turpin

State band at Ada

Tuesday

Northwest District speech contest at Enid

Senior Boot Camp at High Plains Technology Center

High school track at Ashland, Kan., 3 p..m.

Girls golf qualifying at Boiling Springs in Woodward

EOI testing

Wednesday

Boys golf at Pioneer Park in Beaver

Testing

Thursday

Testing

Friday

Third and fourth grade land run

No vo-tech

OSU Interscholastics

High school track at Turpin, 11 a.m.

Testing

Saturday

OSU Interscholastics



Canton

Monday

Athletic banquet

Tuesday

High school baseball

Wednesday

BOCCO Special Olympics at Enid

Thursday

FCCLA district officer elections at Sharon-Mutual

Friday

OSU Interscholastics

BOCCO Special Olympics at Woodward

Saturday

OSU Interscholastics



Fairview

Monday

EOI testing

High school softball at Woodward, 5 p.m.

Boys golf at Alva

Tuesday

State testing

FFA to Northwest District speech

High school baseball at Crescent, 4:30 p.m.

Junior high baseball vs. OBU

Wednesday

Lions Club track meet

State testing

Thursday

State testing

High school baseball vs. Alva, 4:30 p.m.

High school district softball tournament

Junior high baseball vs. Hennessey, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

FFA state speech

Saturday

FFA state CDE

89er Conference track at Kingfisher



Fargo

Monday

No school

State band at Ada

Tuesday

State testing

High school baseball vs. Beaver

High school district softball at Ringwood

Wednesday

Senior day trip

Testing

Thursday

High school baseball district tournament

Teeting

Friday

High school baseball district tournament

FFA Interscholastics

Saturday

FFA Interscholastics

Junior/senior banquet and prom



Freedom

Tuesday

State testing

Wednesday

FFA officer interviews

State testing

Thursday

State testing

Friday

State FFA Interscholastics at Stillwater

Saturday

State FFA Interscholastics at Stillwater



Fort Supply

Monday

5th-8th grade track at Turpin

Baseball at Laverne, 4:30 p.m.

State testing

Tuesday

Northwest speech contest at Enid

High school track at Ashland, Kan., 3 p.m.

Testing

Wednesday

Testing

Thursday

Testing

Friday

High school track at Turpin, 11 a.m.

OSU Interscholastics at Stillwater

Testing

Saturday

OSU Interscholastics at Stillwater



Leedey

Monday

High school baseball vs. Cheyenne and Mooreland, 4 p.m.

Tuesday

Northwest District speech contest

Wednesday

EOI testing

Thursday

Science festival at OKC Zoo for 4th-5th grades

District softball tournament

District baseball tournament

Friday

No school

District baseball tournament



Mooreland

Monday

Junior high track at Turpin

High school softball at Shattuck, 4 p.m.

High school baseball at Leedey, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

FFA district speech contest

High school girls golf regional qualifying at Boiling Springs

Thursday

High school softball district tournament

High school baseball district tournament

Friday

High school baseball district tournament

No school

OSU Interscholastics

High school track at Turpin

Saturday

OSU Interscholastics

Mooreland Arts and Craft Show

High school track at Ringwood



Seiling

Monday

State band at Ada

Tuesday

EOI testing

Wednesday

EOI testing

8th grade history testing

Thursday

State vocal at OBU

High school district baseball tournament

Friday

High school district baseball tournament

Elementary Sequoyah trip

testing

Saturday

8th-9th grade academic team at OU

High school track at Ringwood

Elementary Sequoyah trip



Sharon-Mutual

Monday

Easter break, no school

Junior high baseball at Mooreland, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Senior Boot Camp at High Plains Technology Center

State testing

Junior high softball at Shattuck, 4:30 p.m.

Junior high baseball at Seiling, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

State testing

Thursday

District FCCLA officer elections

State vocal contest at OBU

State testing

Junior high baseball at Arnett, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

State vocal contest at OBU

High school track at Turpin

State testing

OU vs. OSU day



Shattuck

Monday

High school softball vs. Mooreland and Vici, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Northwest District speech at Enid

High school softball district tournament vs. Forgan, 3 p.m.

Junior high softball vs. Sharon-Mutual

Thursday

State vocal contest at OBU

High school baseball district tournament

Friday

State vocal contest at OBU

High school baseball district tournament

State FFA Convention

No school

Saturday

State FFA Convention

Prom



Vici

Monday

State testing

High school softball vs. Shattuck and Mooreland at Shattuck

High school baseball at Seiling

Tuesday

Northwest speech contest at Enid

State testing

Wednesday

State testing

Thursday

State testing

High school baseball district tournament

High school softball district tournament

Friday

OSU Interscholastics

State testing

High school baseball district tournament

No school

Saturday

OSU Interscholastics



Waynoka

Tuesday

Northwest District FFA speech contest at Enid

Thursday

District softball tournament

District FCCLA officer elections

District baseball tournament

Friday

No school

District baseball tournament

State FFA Interscholastics

State vocal contest

7th-8th grade track at DCLA

Saturday

State FFA Interscholastics

High school track at Ringwood



Woodward

Monday

High school girls golf state preview at Lake Hefner South

JV baseball at Elk City, 5 p.m.

Middle school baseball vs. Clinton, 5 p.m.

High school softball vs. Fairview and Arnett, 4 p.m.

Middle school track at McGuinness

Middle school soccer vs. Weatherford, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

State testing

High school baseball at Liberal, Kan., 5 p.m.

High school soccer at Weatherford, 5:30 p.m.

High school and middle school track in conference meet at Elgin

Wednesday

State testing

Thursday

Middle School Student Council spring dance in middle school cafeteria, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

High school boys golf at Clinton

High school boys soccer vs. Enid JV, 5:30 p.m.

High school girls tennis at Weatherford

High school baseball at Weatherford, 5 p.m.

Middle school baseball vs. Weatherford, 5 p.m.

Middle school track at Hinton

Friday

No school

JV baseball at Alva, 5 p.m.

Tennis at OBA Tournament

High school track at Turpin

High school baseball at Arnett, 4:30 p.m.

Middle school baseball at Alva (NWOSU), 5 p.m.