The Woodward News

Local News

March 2, 2010

Woodward District Livestock Show results

Woodward, Okla. — Woodward District Livestock Show Results

Barrows

Berkshire

Class 1: 1 and breed champion, Traci Owen, Alva. 2, Tayler Munsell, Fargo FFA. 3, Kyle Hash, Buffalo. 4, Alexis Sconyers, Shattuck 4-H. 5, Griffin Saunders, Leedey. 6, Molly Landers, Arnett.

Class 2: 1, Kristopher Robinson, Aline-Cleo. 2, Hayes Maher, Mooreland 4-H. 3, Keslea Brown, Mooreland FFA. 4, Kaleb Maphet, Laverne. 5, Brynna Nielson, Mooreland FFA. 6, Kyle McClelland, Cheyenne FFA.

Class 3: 1, Kyla Cowan, Balko FFA. 2, Gage Murphy, Laverne. 3, Keaton McClelland, Cheyenne 4-H. 4, Kaylie Springer, Cheyenne 4-H. 5, Carlie Murley, Mooreland 4-H. 6, Erica Halley, Sharon-Mutual. 7, Lane Fanning, Laverne.

Class 4: 1 and reserve champion, Kristopher Robinson, Aline-Cleo 4-H. 2, Emily Shafer, Alva 4-H. 3, Ceairra Guliford, Waynoka. 4, Karlee Dietz, Alva 4-H. 5, Jacie Scott, Cheyenne 4-H; Dalton Reutlinger, Freedom; Jolyn Easterwood, Fort Supply FFA; Braxton Kornele, Fort Supply 4-H; Tristin Gilchrist, Seiling 4-H.

Chester

Class 1: 1 and breed champion, Kayli Ryel, Aline-Cleo 4-H. 2, Kyra Travis, Cheyenne 4-H. 3, Taylor Hunter, Fort Supply FFA. 4, Skyler Hull, Waynoka. 5, Mikala Hodgson, Freedom. 6, Brandon Walters, Mooreland FFA. 7, Keaton McClellan, Cheyenne 4-H.

Class 2: 1 and reserve champion, Kelsie Shockey, Hammon. 2, Brendon Lane, Balko 4-H. 3, Trevor Foote, Alva 4-H. 4, Cody Gilchrist, Fargo FFA. 5, Lexi Vanderwork, Woodward 4-H. Peyton Baggs, Woodward 4-H; Alexsis Thain, Hammon; Caitlin Landers, Arnett; Ty Baker, Boise City 4-H.

Class 3: 1, Reagan Benton, Mooreland FFA. 2, Rachel Coons, Seiling 4-H. 3, Joshua Haven, Cheyenne FFA. 4, Jerika Hininger, Fargo FFA. 5, Lane Snider, Buffalo. 6, Jolyn Easterwood, Fort Supply FFA.

Class 4: 1, Emma Reed, Freedom. 2, Luke Vanderwork, Woodward 4-H. 3, Logan Maher, Mooreland 4-H. 4, Rachel Coons, Seiling 4-H. 5, Bracen Ryel, Aline-Cleo.

Duroc

Class 1: 1, Cody Ferguson, Mooreland FFA. 2, Cade Burns, Cheyenne FFA. 3, Krysten Hull, Waynoka 4-H. 4, Britanee Eggleston, Arnett 4-H. 5, Griffin Saunders, Leedey 4-H. 6, Rhett Mullins, Mooreland FFA. 7, Kacey Combs, Seiling 4-H. Dillon Kammerer, Fargo FFA; Nick Paulsen, Leedey; Kayla Pollock, Taloga FFA; Sierra Steel, Shattuck FFA; Josh Fluitt, Woodward FFA.

Class 2: 1 and breed champion, Andy Bennett, Beaver FFA. 2, Jayna Hadwiger, Alva FFA. 3, Cody Frantz, Balko 4-H. 4, Alex Thain, Hammon. 5, Jessica Reynolds, Woodward 4-H. 6, Haley Maphet, Laverne. Bailey New, Arnett; Alan Burdge, Texhoma FFA; Baron Walker, Sharon-Mutual; Kaylee Imke, Shattuck 4-H; Taylor Hunter, Fort Supply FFA.

Class 3: 1, Ryan Craw, Mooreland FFA. 2, Levi Gray, Buffalo. 3, Derek Harrington, Fargo FFA. 4, Tracer Raven, Laverne 4-H. 5, Josh Mullins, Mooreland 4-H. 6, Steven Cox, Woodward FFA. Jerret Darden, Sharon-Mutual; Audrey Cooper, Sharon-Mutual; Seth Rutledge, Mooreland FFA; Mikala Hodgson, Freedom; Peyton Eastep, Arnett.

Class 4: 1, Kolby Slater, Alva 4-H. 2, Chase White, Sharon-Mutual 3, Julie Owen, Alva 4-H. 4, Jeffery Burns, Fargo FFA. 5, Erica Halley, Sharon-Mutual. 6, Alexis Sconyers, Shattuck 4-H. Gage Murphy, Laverne FFA; Megan Owens, Fort Supply FFA; Audrey Cooper, Sharon-Mutual; Lane Fanning, Laverne 4-H; Dillion Kammerer, Fargo FFA.

Class 5: 1 and reserve breed, Logan Maher, Mooreland 4-H. 2, Jayna Hadwiger, Alva FFA. 3, Kolton Childers, Waynoka 4-H. 4, Juston Balenseifen, Keyes 4-H. 5, Kyle Fanning, Woodward FFA. Kelsi Nelson, Seiling 4-H; Cassidy Tolle, Arnett; Ashtyn Swenn, Shattuck FFA; Dusty Price, Fargo FFA; Courtney Mapes, Alva FFA.

Hampshire

Class 1: 1, Lane Skinner, Alva FFA. 2, Austin Ingalls, Beaver FFA. 3, Andy Bennett, Beaver FFA. 4, Tyler Keepers, Woodward 4-H. 5, Caleb Gilchrist, Seiling FFA. 6, Peyton Baggs, Woodward 4-H. 7, Samantha Prather, Boise City FFA. 8, Tanner Dearing, Arnett. Tyler Howard, Fargo FFA; Karli Jean Weber, Freedom FFA; Brooke Harden, Hammon FFA; Haley Maphet, Laverne FFA; Emmalee Thompson, Sharon-Mutual 4-H; Janet Goodpaster, Sweetwater FFA; Terri Goodpaster, Sweetwater FFA; Zach Prather, Boise City FFA.

Class 2: 1 and reserve breed, Kalen Gabel, Beaver FFA. 2, Brooke Nation, Alva FFA. 3, Tucker Shepherd, Hammon FFA. 4, Caleb Baker, Alva FFA. 5, Derek Harrington, Fargo FFA. 6, Krysten Hull, Waynoka. 7, Kellen Allison, Waynoka. 8, Braxton Kornele, Fort Supply 4-H. 9, Caden Harper, Fargo FFA. Austin Schmitz, Laverne FFA; Megan Owens, Fort Supply FFA; Kasey Hayes, Woodward 4-H; Jenny Jessup, Freedom; Shalin Blackburn, Keyes 4-H; Jacob Crabtree, Woodward FFA.

Class 3 1: 1, Ally Riley, Alva 4-H. 2, Creston White, Sharon-Mutual FFA. 3, Ryan Sander, Seiling FFA. 4, Colten Hunter, Arnett 4-H. 5, Kelsea Brown, Mooreland FFA. 6, Kristin Combs, Seiling 4-H. 7, Makayla Baker, Leedey. 8, Tyler Runyan, Mooreland FFA. Ben Cooper, Sharon-Mutual; Dalton Reutlinger, Freedom FFA; Triston Cayot, Alva 4-H; Brendan Gates, Buffalo; Racheal Durham, Keyes 4-H; Colton Childers, Waynoka.

Class 4: 1 and breed champion, Kierstyn Mesa, Beaver 4-H. 2, Morgan Ross, Waynoka 4-H. 3, Cade Burns, Cheyenne FFA. 4, Zack Nelson, Laverne FFA. 5, Jenna Trissel, Woodward FFA. 6, Jayna Hadwiger, Alva FFA. 7, Trey Gilchrist, Fargo FFA. Skyler Perry, Beaver FFA; Jeremy Cartwright, Woodward FFA; Cole File, Fargo FFA; Zack Benton, Mooreland FFA; Kristopher Robinson, Aline-Cleo; Jacob Bridwell, Beaver FFA; Tanner Read, Woodward FFA.

Class 5: 1, Kaleb McDonald, Beaver FFA. 2, Chelsea Livingston, Seiling FFA. 3, Jake Fanning, Laverne FFA. 4, Luke Vanderwork, Woodward 4-H. 5, Tanner Bensch, Seiling FFA. 6, Seth Rutledge, Mooreland FFA. Skyler Koehn, Aline-Cleo; Bailee Pearson, Buffalo; Braden Smith, Fort Supply FFA; Kaylie Springer, Reydon 4-H; Noble Buckhaults, Buffalo 4-H; Nicole Frantz, Balko FFA.

Class 6: 1, Raylynn Smith, Leedey FFA. 2, Tanner Bensch, Seiling FFA. 3, Ashton Harrison, Texhoma 4-H. 4, Brandon Hines, Woodward FFA. 5, Kellie Moler, Cheyenne FFA. 6, Mattie Lewis, Mooreland 4-H. 7, Zack Nelson, Laverne FFA. Colt Hunter, Taloga FFA; Kyle Conner, Keyes 4-H; Olivia Little, Sharon-Mutual 4-H; Nathan Pitts, Waynoka; Ethan Davis, Keyes 4-H; Brevin Nyberg, Seiling 4-H.

Class 7: 1, Kaleb Townsend, Woodward FFA. 2, Kolby Slater, Alva 4-H. 3, Chase White, Sharon-Mutual. 4, Emily Fanning, Laverne FFA. 5, Sophie Mills, Balko 4-H. 6, Madison Read, Woodward 4-H. 7, Nick James, Texhoma FFA; Carli Bullard, Shattuck 4-H; Morgan Allen, Vici FFA; Jerika Hininger, Fargo FFA; Randi Yates, Texhoma 4-H; Caleb Gilchrist, Seiling FFA; Bowen Nyberg,. Seiling 4-H.

Poland

Class 1: 1, Lindy Munsell, Fargo 4-H. 2, Kolby McDonald, Beaver 4-H. 3, Kelsie Shockey, Hammon FFA. 4, Dakota Nusser, Alva FFA. 5, Jerret Darden, Sharon-Mutual 4-H. Elizabeth Eggleston, Fargo 4-H; Braden Smith, Fort Supply FFA; Kaleb Maphet, Laverne; Ashley Cox, Woodward FFA.

Class 2: 1, Dakota Nusser, Alva FFA. 2, Dakota Nusser, Alva FFA. 3, Carson Cooper, Mooreland FFA. Jake Fanning, Laverne FFA; Ryan Craw, Mooreland FFA; Gage Murphy, Laverne FFA; Austin Ingalls, Beaver FFA; Hunter Vaughan, Fargo FFA.

Class 3: 1 and breed champion, Brady Horn, Waynoka FFA. 2, Caleb Baker, Alva FFA. 3, Noah Irvin, Mooreland FFA. 4, Jenny Jessup, Freedom FFA. 5, Rhett Hess, Alva FFA. Kasey Hayes, Woodward 4-H; Colby Pool, Woodward FFA; Dylan Allen, Vici 4-H; Luke Vanderwork, Woodward 4-H.

Class 4; 1 and reserve champion, Coulter Merrill, Fargo FFA. 2, Ceairra Guliford, Waynoka 4-H. 3, Nick James, Texhoma FFA. 4, Jase Harper, Sharon-Mutual 4-H. 5, Chelsea Keller, Arnett FFA. 6, Shawn Blackburn, Keyes 4-H.

Spot

Class 1; 1, Ashton Baggs, Woodward 4-H. 2, Mattie Lewis, Mooreland 4-H. 3, Thomas Wilcox, Aline-Cleo FFA. 4, Jessica White, Woodward FFA. 5, Austin Ingalls, Beaver FFA. Kimber McNaught, Mooreland 4-h; Britanee Eggleston, Arnett FFA; Andy Vidana, Sweetwater 4-H; Cassandra Landreth, Taloga FFA; Hunter Goff, Fargo FFA.

Class 2: 1, Hunter Vaughan, Fargo 4-H. 2, Skyler Koehn, Aline-Cleo FFA. 3, Tracer Raven, Laverne 4-H. 4, Allen Morgan, Vici FFA. 5, Emmalee Thompson, Sharon-Mutual 4-H. Trenton Swenn, Shattuck 4-H; Caitlin Landers, Arnett FFA; Kirby Clark, Mooreland 4-H; Kalijean Weber, Freedom

Class 3: 1, Kierstyn Mesa, Beaver 4-H. 2, Riley Hess, Alva FFA. 3, Lindy Munsell, Fargo 4-H. 4, Bailee Pearson, Buffalo FFA. 5, Emily Fanning, Laverne, FFA. Baylee Morris, Woodward FFA; Tiffany Weber, Freedom 4-H; Breanna Hardy, Cheyenne 4-H; Tyler Burton, Alva FFA; Ashtyn Swenn, Shattuck FFA.

Class 4: 1 and reserve champion, Ethan Murlin, Woodward 4-H. 2, Nick James, Texhoma FFA. 3, Colton Reuss, Waynoka 4-H. 4, Sarah Haven, Cheyenne 4-H. Jacie Scott, Cheyenne 4-H; Kristin Combs, Seiling 4-H; Carlie Murley, Mooreland 4-H; Dakota Buckhaults, Buffalo 4-H.

Class 5: 1 and breed champion, Hayes Maher, Mooreland 4-H. 2, Lane Skinner, Alva FFA. 3, Kyra Travis, Cheyenne 4-H. 4, Autumn Mizer, Boise City 4-H.

York

Class 1: 1, Kalen Gabel, Beaver FFA. 2, Destony Sturgeon, Cheyenne FFA. 3, Braden Smith, Fort Supply FFA. 4, Jessica Little, Sharon-Mutual 4-H. 5, Deanna Longhofer, Shattuck FFA.

Class 2: 1, Kylie Fanning, Woodward FFA. 2, Carson Cooper, Mooreland FFA. 3, Lexi Vanderwork, Woodward 4-H. 4, Tayler Munsell, Fargo 4-H. 5, Shanae Darden, Sharon-Mutual 4-H. John Robinson, Boise City FFA.

Class 3: 1 and breed champion, Brooke Nation, Alva FFA. 2, Ashley Cox, Woodward FFA. 3, Brice Gregory, Mooreland FFA. 4, Emily Hill, Vici 4-H. 5, Megan Trantham, Boise City 4-H. 6, Jarret Stahlman, Freedom 4-H.

Class 4: 1, Bret Horn, Waynoka FFA. 2, Nicole Frantz, Balko FFA. 3, Mark Sowell, Mooreland FFA. 4, Trey Gilchrist, Fargo FFA. 5, Kayla Pollock, Taloga FFA. Ethan Davis, Keyes 4-H; Emily Fanning, Laverne; Chelsea Keller, Arnett; Maranda Gilchrist, Seiling.

Class 5: 1 and reserve champion, Bret Horn, Waynoka FFA. 2, Riley Hess, Alva. 3, Sophie Mills, Balko FFA. 4, Levi Gray, Buffalo FFA. 5, Kyler Baker, Leedey 4-H.

Crossbred

Class 1: 1, Tracie Owen, Alva FFA. 2, Thomas Wilcox, Aline-Cleo FFA. 3, Kaslin McNaught, Mooreland FFA. 4, Zack Benton, Mooreland FFA. 5, Cassidy Tolle, Arnett 4-H. 6, Brooke Hunter, Hammon FFA. Hunter Goff, Fargo 4-H; Tracer Ravin, Laverne 4-H; Terri Goodpaster, Sweetwater FFA; Caden Harper, Fargo FFA; Skyler Hull, Waynoka 4-H.

Class 2: Alex Curry, Waynoka FFA. 2, Lane Skinner, Alva FFA. 3, Makayla Baker, Leedey. 4, Triston Cayot, Alva 4-H. 5, Madison Lax, Hammon. 6, Kenzi Borelli, Woodward 4-H. Jake Hitching, Keyes 4-H; Carson Fanning, Woodward FFA; Cynde Hitching, Keyes 4-H; Shanae Darden, Sharon-Mutual 4-H.

Class 3: 1, Brooke Nation, Alva FFA. 2, Kayli Ryel, Aline-Cleo 4-H. 3, Bracen Ryel, Aline-Cleo 4-H. 4, Jacob Bridwell, Beaver FFA. 5, Ashton Harrison,. Texhoma 4-H. 6, Baron Walker, Sharon-Mutual FFA. Danae Sowell, Mooreland FFA; Elizabeth Eggleston, Fargo 4-H; Lia Hillman, Cheyenne FFA; Brynna Nielsen, Mooreland FFA; Ashtyn Swenn, Shattuck FFA; Ceairra Guliford, Waynoka 4-H; Skyler Perry, Beaver 4-H.

Class 4: 1, Shelby Brown, Beaver FFA. 2, Holly Muret, Leedey 4-H. 3, Hunter Munsell, Fargo FFA. 4, Jessica Feaster, Seiling FFA. 5, Braxton Kornele, Fort Supply 4-H. 6, Colt Hunter, Taloga FFA. Ryan Harris, Woodward FFA; Kalijean Weber, Freedom; Jolyn Easterwood, Fort Supply FFA; Ty Baker, Boise City 4-H; Monti Sappenfield, Keyes 4-H; Khaden Runyan, Mooreland FFA.

Class 5: 1, Logan Holt, Alva 4-H. 2, Jenna Trissel, Woodward FFA. 3, Kaleb McDonald, Beaver FFA. 3, Tucker Shepherd, Hammon FFA. 5, Wyatt Radford, Alva 4-H. 6, Kyra Travis, Cheyenne 4-H. 7, Jeremy Cartwright, Woodward FFA. Courtney Mapes, Alva FFA; Trenton Swenn, Shattuck 4-H; Casey Combs, Seiling 4-H; Jake Fanning, Laverne FFA; Kaci Livingston, Seiling 4-H; Colter Reuss, Texhoma FFA; Dakota Hash, Buffalo FFA.

Class 6: 1, Raylynn Smith, Leedey FFA. 2, Thomas Sander, Seiling FFA. 3, Zack Nelson, Laverne FFA. 4, Lane Fanning, Laverne 4-H. 5, Jaci Scott, Cheyenne 4-H. 6. Kellie Moler, Cheyenne FFA. 7, McCayla Brown, Beaver FFA. Cole Reynolds, Woodward 4-H; Creston White, Sharon -Mutual FFA; Luke Bolar, Freedom 4-H; Ben Cooper, Sharon-Mutual 4-H; Kassidi Patterson, Woodward 4-H; Cody Frantz, Balko FFA.

Class 7: 1 and reserve breed, Kolby Slater, Alva 4-H. 2, Kalen Gabel, Beaver FFA. 3, Bray Haven, Cheyenne FFA. 4, Holly Murett, Leedey. 5, Rylee Thompson, Sharon-Mutual 4-H. 6, Dusty Price, Fargo FFA. 7, Jessica White, Woodward FFA. 8, Kristen Combs, Seiling. Rachael Durham, Keyes 4-H; Blake Farley, Woodward 4-H; Megan Owens, Fort Supply FFA; Olivia Little, Sharon-Mutual 4-H; Kolby McDonald, Beaver 4-H; Chad Lewis, Woodward FFA; Bowen Nyberg,. Seiling 4-H.

Class 8: 1, Chelsea Livingston, Seiling FFA. 2, Alaina Hurst, Alva 4-H. 3, Chase White, Sharon-Mutual 4-H. 4, Cade Burns, Cheyenne FFA. 5, Madison Read, Woodward 4-H. 6, Levi Gray, Buffalo FFA. 7, Nicole Frantz, Balko FFA. 8, Cole File, Fargo FFA. Ty Morrison, Guymon FFA; Kaylee Imke, Shattuck 4-H; Ben Cooper, Sharon-Mutual 4-H; Lane Snyder, Buffalo FFA; Kaleb Townsend, Woodward FFA; Tanner Burton, Alva FFA; Juston Balenseifen, Keyes 4-H.

Class 9: 1 and breed champion, Hayes Mayer, Mooreland 4-H. 2, Kierstyn Mesa, Beaver 4-H. 3, Slade Gum, Waynoka FFA. 4, Kyla Cowan, Balko FFA. 5, Taylor Weder, Buffalo FFA. 6, Cody Gilchrist, Fargo FFA. 7, Tristin Gilchrist, Seiling 4-H. Annie Mills, Balko 4-H; Kayla Mizer, Boise City FFA; Carson Cooper, Mooreland FFA; Jordan Nelson, Seiling FFA; Ethan Murlin, Woodward 4-H.

Grand champion: Hayes Maher, Mooreland 4-H, Crossbred

Reserve champion: Kierstyn Mesa, Beaver 4-H, Hampshire.

1
Text Only
Local News
  • State board votes again to delay education plan

    OKLAHOMA CITY (AP) — Oklahoma's State Board of Education voted on Wednesday for a second time to delay a formal plan for adopting new education standards in math and English amid opposition to the proposal from three education groups that represent public school boards and administrators across Oklahoma.

    July 24, 2014

  • Winners of Cudd Legacy award named

    Three veterans of the oil industry will receive this year's Bobby Joe Cudd Legacy Award during the Tri-State Oil and Gas Convention on Aug. 7 at the Woodward Conference Center.

    July 24, 2014

  • Benefit gun raffles underway

    Woodward Reserve police officers and other Woodward full time officers have come together to support one of their own.

    July 24, 2014

  • Tulsa man looking for military friend

    There are times in everyone's life when you think back and wonder whatever happened to those old friends from your past.

    July 23, 2014

  • Zoning change approved by commission

    Monday night Woodward city commissioners unanimously approved a zoning change that was contested by one local man who was protesting because he wants the neighborhood to continue its residential growth.

    July 23, 2014

  • Tangier Reunion set for Saturday, Sunday

    When Barbara (Allison) Merwin thinks back to the years she spent in the classrooms of Tangier High School, it takes a few moments for her to recall how school life was 60 years ago.

    July 23, 2014

  • Traveler Majors take regional opener

    ALVA - The Traveler Majors continued their strong Connie Mack playoff showing at Northwestern Oklahoma State University Tuesday.

    July 22, 2014

  • County OKs road use agreement

    Woodward County Commissioners on Monday approved a final version of a road use agreement between a energy company planning a wind turbine construction project near southeast Woodward County.

    July 22, 2014

  • Camp to show art is everywhere

    The Woodward Arts Theatre will become a recycling plant next week.

    July 22, 2014

  • Fairview Wrangler Rodeo turns 50 this year

    Western fun continues in Northwest Oklahoma as the Fairview Wrangler’s hosting their 50th annual rodeo.

    July 22, 2014